W

This is a full list of names of those men and women who gave their lives in the course of the First World War while contributing to the war effort, both at home and overseas.

The roll contains not only the names of military personnel who died on the frontline, but also men and women who were fatally injured in munitions factory accidents or during other duties such as nursing.

Surname First name Date of death Rank Service number Regiment Battalion etc
Wadams Gilbert Harry 01/07/1916 Private 3054, later 305667 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Battalion
Wagg Edward Douglas 10/05/1918 Private 421030 Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/3rd (North Midland) Field Ambulance
Wagg Gilbert Arthur 16/08/1917 Private 535237 London Regiment (Prince of Wales’ Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Battalion
Wainwright George Arthur 06/11/1914 Private 6359 Dragoon Guards 3rd Battalion (Prince of Wales’ Own)
Wakeman John Unknown Private Royal Army Service Corps
Walker Alfred 02/01/1920 Private 75680 Durham Light Infantry 3rd Battalion
Walker E. Unknown
Walker Edward 23/07/1916 Private 23236 Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Walker Ernest Edward 23/04/1917 Private 10180 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Walker Francis or Frank Benjamin 12/09/1918 Private 72158 Devonshire Regiment 5th Battalion
Walker Frank 07/11/1918 Private 16099 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 2nd Battalion
Walker Frederick Edgar 10/04/1918 Private 203623 South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Battalion
Walker Frederick Thomas 03/10/1914 Lance Corporal 9186 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Walker George 29/04/1918 Private 15896 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Walker George Woodburn 07/08/1917 Private 7293 Manchester Regiment 19th Battalion
Walker Harold 27/07/1917 Private 18186 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Walker Harry 14/07/1916 Private 22161 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th Battalion
Walker J. L. Unknown
Walker James 11/04/1917 Private 241186 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Walker John 03/05/1917 Private 20485 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Walker John 27/02/1918 Private 41186 Lancashire Fusiliers 16th Battalion
Walker Joseph 22/05/1915 Lance Corporal D/652 Dragoon Guards 5th (Princess Charlotte of Wales’s) Battalion
Walker Joseph 20/09/1917 Serjeant 810054 Royal Field Artillery “B” Battery, 233rd Brigade
Walker Joseph Albert 07/09/1916 Private 45206 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 48th Company
Walker Percy Leopold 07/07/1915 Private 13235 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Walker Robert Edward 18/11/1916 Lance Corporal 37125 Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Battalion
Walker W. Unknown
Walker Wilfred 21/03/1918 Rifleman T/36578, later 45776 Royal Army Service Corps, later London Regiment, later Royal Irish Rifles 18th Battalion, later London Irish Rifles
Walker William 18/04/1917 Private 241185 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Walker William 22/09/1917 Private 41284 Highland Light Infantry 15th Battalion
Wall George Albert 24/08/1918 Private 41764 Norfolk Regiment 1st Battalion
Wall Leonard James 11/03/1917 Private 32750 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 18th Battalion
Wall Roland A. 16/05/1918 Private 240638 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Wall Samuel 05/04/1918 Private 40579 Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Wall William 27/07/1916 Private 16443 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Wall William Frederick 09/12/1914 Corporal 9669 Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Waller Arthur 29/05/1916 Private 17089 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Wallis John Hurbidge 07/12/1915 Private 16749 Hampshire Regiment 10th Battalion
Walsh James 05/07/1915 Gunner 37335 Royal Garrison Artillery 76th Company
Walsh John Patrick 07/11/1914 Private 8813 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Walters Alan 20/06/1916 Lance Corporal 12508 Coldstream Guards 3rd Battalion
Walters Alfred 30/08/1917 Private 202975 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Walters Harry 26/06/1917 Private 240334 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Walters Harry James 05/05/1920 Lance Bombardier 75824 Royal Field Artillery
Walters Herbert 02/05/1916 Private 2828 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Walters John Barker 08/02/1917 Private 8540 Royal Defence Corps 157th Protection Company
Walters John or Jack 11/09/1915 Private 2825 South Staffordshire Regiment “A” Company, 1st/6th Battalion
Walters Tom Henry 02/07/1916 Private 2820 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Walters William 26/08/1914 Private 9522 Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Walton Frederick Maxwell 21/02/1919 Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Battalion
Walton George Alexander 02/11/1914 Private 10024 North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Walton Jacob 30/04/1918 Lance Corporal 8427 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Battalion
Walton Joseph Henry 11/09/1918 Corporal 7645 Royal Irish Rifles “D” Company, 1st Battalion
Walton Samuel 16/08/1918 Private 12417 South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Wantling Isaiah 26/08/1915 Private 11194 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Wapples John George 17/07/1916 Private 10636 Leicestershire Regiment 6th Battalion
Ward Albert 12/07/1917 Lance Corporal 19142 Northumberland Fusiliers 16th Battalion
Ward Cyril Edmund 27/08/1918 Private 44708 Essex Regiment 10th Battalion
Ward George 25/11/1919 Lance Corporal 87604 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 2nd Battalion
Ward George Unknown Sapper Royal Engineers
Ward George Thomas 03/07/1918 Private 41381 Norfolk Regiment 9th Battalion
Ward George William 14/08/1916 Private 21063 Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Ward Harry or Henry 16/05/1915 Private 10444 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Ward James 04/06/1915 Private 9593 Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Battalion
Ward Jeremiah 24/10/1914 Private 7133 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Ward John 15/08/1915 Private 3648 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Ward John 02/04/1916 Lance Corporal 9348 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Ward John Joseph 22/02/1919 Serjeant 10147 Worcestershire Regiment “C” Company, 5th Battalion
Ward Joseph Edward 21/03/1918 Corporal 241211 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Ward Phillip 12/10/1917 Gunner 92400 Royal Field Artillery 23rd Division Ammunition Column
Ward Wilfred 29/05/1918 Private 82520 Durham Light Infantry 15th Battalion
Wardell Frederick Charles 28/08/1918 Private 60064 Middlesex Regiment “C” Company, 4th Battalion
Warner Alfred 24/10/1918 Private 48296 Yorkshire Regiment 5th Battalion
Warner Arthur Farrington 29/10/1916 Private 206173 Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch) “A” Company
Warrall Frank Unknown Private South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Warren Arthur 09/10/1917 Sergeant 1784 Australian Infantry 21st Battalion
Warren Frederick 19/07/1917 Private 517525 Durham Light Infantry 9th Battalion
Warren Frederick Charles 13/10/1917 Rifleman S/26181 Rifle Brigade 1st Battalion
Warren or Warron Henry or Harry 20/03/1916 Gunner 84195 Canadian Field Artillery 16th Battery
Warren or Warron Samuel Jackson 12/02/1919 Private 27834 Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Warrender Henry or Harry 14/12/1916 Private 26650 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Battalion
Warrender Josiah 15/02/1916 Private 10310 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Warrender William Henry 14/02/1917 Private 58996 Machine Gun Corps 192nd Company
Warrilow Enoch 16/09/1916 Private 37719 King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Battalion
Warrilow William Thomas 25/05/1915 Able Seaman KP/443 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Battalion Royal Naval Division
Wasdell Benjamin 08/10/1918 Private 49738 Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Washbrook George 07/04/1917 Private G/14295 The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Battalion
Washbrook Howard 09/04/1918 Trooper 50690 Imperial Camel Corps 2nd Battalion
Washbrook John 07/05/1915 Private 10039 Cheshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Waterson Samuel 14/05/1916 Serjeant 934 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Battalion
Watkins George William 17/09/1918 Private 53758 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 2nd/5th Battalion
Watkins John 17/09/1918 Private 7/15246 South Wales Borderers 7th Battalion
Watkins William 14/12/1914 Private 11592 Royal Scots “A” Company, 2nd Battalion
Watkiss Alfred T. or Leonard 25/10/1918 Driver 217082 Royal Field Artillery 227th Brigade
Watkiss Arthur or Albert Henry 15/04/1918 Private 46256 Leicestershire Regiment 2nd/4th Battalion
Watkiss Chris William 19/11/1918 Staff Serjeant A/2000 Army Ordnance Corps, attached to Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) Attached to 42nd Battalion
Watson Alfred Thomas Between 18/10/1918 and 20/10/1918 Rifleman 39553 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 18th Battalion
Watson Frederick Alfred 14/03/1918 Private 49933 Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Watson Frederick Wallace 13/10/1915 Serjeant 1609 South Staffordshire Regiment “C” Company, 1st/6th Battalion
Watterson William 09/04/1916 Private 12336 South Lancashire Regiment 6th Battalion
Watton James 16/11/1916 Private 95234 Royal Army Medical Corps
Watts John 17/02/1916 Private 13875 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Watts Joseph 04/10/1917 Serjeant 5854 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Watts Joseph Ernest 01/07/1916 Private 240647 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Watts Robert 20/05/1917 Private 31920 York and Lancaster Regiment 14th Battalion
Watts Samuel 07/11/1914 Private 9262 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Watts Shadrach 18/05/1915 Private 6760 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Wearing Albert Victor 01/01/1916 Private 15604 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Wearing William Hurtle 03/09/1916 Private 3137 Australian Infantry 51st Battalion
Weaver Charles Henry 29/09/1918 Private 241705 South Staffordshire Regiment “B” Company, 1st/6th Battalion
Weaver Richard 28/10/1914 Corporal 8084 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Weaver Thomas D. 28/04/1917 Private 73028 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Battalion
Webb Bertram 28/04/1917 Private 13085 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 105th Company
Webb Denys Stubbs 21/10/1916 Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 13th Battalion
Webb Frederick Richard 03/10/1917 Private 24554 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Webb George Henry Duder 29/03/1918 Captain Royal Army Medical Corps
Webb Henry Stephen 04/10/1917 Lance Corporal 9285 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Webb Horace 04/09/1917 Rifleman 7625 Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Battalion
Webb John Henry 13/07/1918 Private 57519 Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Battalion
Webb Joseph Benjamin 01/11/1920 Lance Corporal 11229 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Webb Richard 10/10/1918 Private 39963 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Webb Thomas 28/09/1918 Gunner 101117 Royal Garrison Artillery
Webb Titus 29/07/1916 Private 15149 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Webb William 23/09/1917 Corporal 9276 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/5th Battalion
Webb William 23/04/1918 Private 30749, later 17881 York and Lancaster Regiment, transferred to Labour Corps 17th Battalion, transferred to 30th Company
Webb William Henry 26/10/1917 Corporal 24090 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Webberley Herbert or Hubert 16/07/1918 Private 48008 Lancashire Fusiliers 18th Battalion
Webster Jesse 22/09/1914 Petty Officer 201748 Royal Navy HMS “Cressy”
Webster John Andrew 16/05/1915 Private 5960 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Webster Joseph Edward 25/02/1918 Private 25871 King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Battalion
Webster Lemuel 07/07/1916 Private 14053 Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Battalion
Wedge Alfred 30/11/1917 Private 241426 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Wedge Enoch 07/01/1916 Private 16522 Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Wedge George 13/05/1917 Private 6672 King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Battalion
Wedge William Henry 02/12/1917 Lance Corporal 9934 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Weldon Joseph 07/11/1914 Private 9031 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Wells George 16/09/1916 Lance Corporal 8393 Coldstream Guards 1st Battalion
Wellstead Bernard Vincent 15/10/1918 Private 236126 East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Welsh Michael 01/07/1915 Private 11122 South Wales Borderers 2nd Battalion
Wenlock Frank 21/02/1917 Driver 77247 Royal Field Artillery “B” Battery, 56th Brigade
Wenlock Harry Russelbury 21/05/1916 Second Corporal 79705 Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Company
Wenlock William 30/10/1914 Private 8455 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Werron or Werren William Henry 01/07/1916 Private 9121 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Wesson Edward Sargison 03/07/1916 Private 28804 East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Battalion
West Ernest Arthur 18/12/1918 Cadet 13774 Royal Air Force
West Henry 1918 Private South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Weston Maxwell Arrosmith 12/11/1919 Private 1014 Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Westwood Isaiah 22/04/1917 Sapper 23360 Royal Engineers 7th Field Company
Westwood James 22/05/1918 Private 9045 Worcestershire Regiment 1st Battalion
Westwood John 25/08/1916 Private 21209 Manchester Regiment 24th Battalion
Westwood John H. Unknown Private Machine Gun Corps
Westwood Joseph Thomas 27/10/1914 Private 6718 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Westwood William 22/07/1915 Lance Corporal 16766 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Westwood William (1884) 15/04/1918 Private 41603 North Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Westwood William Alfred 13/10/1917 Private 36528 North Staffordshire Regiment 9th Battalion
Westwood William Andrew 04/06/1915 Stoker 1st Class SS/107276 Royal Navy Hood Battalion Royal Naval Division
Westwood William E. 24/10/1917 Gunner 77411 Royal Field Artillery 135th Battery, 32nd Brigade
Wetton George H. 07/11/1914 Private 8166 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Whalin William 23/03/1922 Private 32189 South Staffordshire Regiment
Wheatcroft William Hands 07/03/1917 Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Wheeler Eli or Ellis 20/07/1918 Private 235469 King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Battalion
Wheeler Frederick 17/10/1915 Corporal 16628 South Wales Borderers 8th Battalion
Wheeler William 03/05/1917 Private 33709 Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Wheeler William Denis 27/05/1918 Private M2/114120 Royal Army Service Corps 8th Division Supply Company
Wheelwright Charles William 25/09/1915 Private 11598 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Whiddon Samuel 01/10/1918 Private 87484 Northumberland Fusiliers 22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Battalion
White Albert 22/03/1918 Private 46818 Yorkshire Regiment 13th Battalion
White Edwin Victor 06/09/1918 Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
White Frank 21/05/1915 Corporal 12371 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
White Frank Leslie 02/05/1917 Gunner 681609 Royal Field Artillery “B” Battery, 286th Brigade
White Frederick 16/09/1916 Lance Corporal 20279 King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Battalion
White George Frederick 18/10/1914 Private 1852 9th (Queen’s Royal) Lancers “D” Squadron
White John Francis 08/07/1918 Gunner 821705 Royal Field Artillery 99th Division Ammunition Column
White Leo Vincent 21/10/1918 Lance Corporal 17491 The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Battalion
White R. Unknown Lieutenant Staffordshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Battalion
White Walter James 1921 Private 366156 Northumberland Fusiliers
Whitefoot William 12/10/1916 Private 18362 King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Battalion
Whitehead John Thomas 12/10/1918 Private 308070 Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment) 9th Battalion
Whitehead Samuel George 11/12/1915 Lance Corporal 9138 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Whitehouse Albert Victor 27/04/1917 Private 12357 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Battalion
Whitehouse Alexander Wesley 03/08/1917 Private 351968 Royal Scots 9th Battalion
Whitehouse Christopher 16/09/1918 Private G/43048 Middlesex Regiment, posted to London Regiment Posted to 1st/19th Battalion
Whitehouse Edward 15/09/1914 Private 6986 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Whitehouse Ernest 27/03/1918 Lance Corporal 50636 Imperial Camel Corps 10th Company
Whitehouse Frederick William 27/09/1917 Private 241494 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Whitehouse George 01/07/1916 Private 568 Northumberland Fusiliers
Whitehouse Harry or Henry 20/07/1916 Private 23952 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 15th Battalion
Whitehouse Henry 11/10/1918 Gunner 215220 Royal Field Artillery 72nd Battery, 38th Brigade
Whitehouse Horace 01/07/1916 Private 9386, later 200676 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Whitehouse Jabez David 01/07/1916 Private 15334 LIncolnshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Whitehouse John 26/09/1917 Private 37896 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/5th Battalion
Whitehouse Joseph 02/07/1916 Lance Corporal 18264 King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Battalion
Whitehouse Joseph William 28/04/1917 Private 19016 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Whitehouse William 23/07/1917 Private 41961 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 2nd/6th Battalion
Whitehouse Unknown Air Mechanic Royal Air Force
Whitehurst Ernest 22/09/1918 Private 12641 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Whitley David Arthur 10/08/1918 Corporal 29983 Lancashire Fusiliers “C” Company, 16th Battalion
Whitlock Stanley F. H. 12/10/1917 Private 28053 Grenadier Guards 1st Battalion
Whitmarsh Thomas 11/01/1917 Private 18392 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Whitney Charles 12/09/1916 Corporal 48109 Royal Field Artillery 30th Battery, 39th Brigade
Whittaker Arnold Douglas 25/03/1918 Private 250927 Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Whittingham Benjamin 07/11/1914 Private 8685 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Whittingham Charles 25/09/1915 Private 13650 Northumberland Fusiliers “C” Company, 12th Battalion
Whittingham Charles Henry Andrew 27/10/1914 Lance Corporal 8863 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Battalion
Whittingham Horace 01/05/1917 Corporal 20904 Yorkshire Regiment 12th Battalion
Whittle William Steen 09/04/1915 Private 2834 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Whomack Samuel Charles 27/05/1917 Private 31508 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Whyatt William 11/02/1919 Private 71692, later 124822 Durham Light Infantry, later Labour Corps
Wickstead George Herbert 15/10/1918 Leading Telegraphist J/31563 Royal Navy HMS/M “J6”
Wiggins Reuben 21/10/1918 Private 240192 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Battalion
Wilbrey Edgar 12/10/1917 Lance Corporal 28175 East Surrey Regiment 8th Battalion
Wild Harry 13/07/1917 Private TF/238049 Middlesex Regiment 12th Battalion
Wildig Arthur John 14/07/1916 Private 19016 Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Wildig Harry Richard 07/08/1915 Private 21287 Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Battalion
Wildsmith John 10/08/1915 Private 10838 South Lancashire Regiment 6th Battalion
Wiley William J. 27/03/1918 Private 57340 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 21st Battalion
Wilkes Albert Edward 19/02/1916 Lance Corporal 16259 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Battalion
Wilkes Benjamin 05/04/1917 Private 200405 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd/5th Battalion
Wilkes George Edward 30/05/1918 Private 81873 Durham Light Infantry 11th Battalion
Wilkes Joseph 30/06/1917 Gunner L/11222 Royal Field Artillery “C” Battery, 149th Brigade
Wilkes Norman Bayley 29/04/1918 Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Wilkes Percy Thomas 11/10/1917 Gunner 810169 Royal Field Artillery “A” Battery, 232nd Brigade
Wilkes Richard Edwin 03/05/1917 Private 18998 East Yorkshire Regiment 10th Battalion
Wilkes Richard Nichols 04/11/1918 Private 92265 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Battalion
Wilkes Samuel 19/08/1915 Private 7902 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Wilkes Thomas 24/10/1917 Private G/15151 Royal Fusiliers 25th Battalion
Wilkinson Harold 03/09/1915 Private 11570 Cheshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Wilkinson John 27/07/1921 Private 240865 South Staffordshire Regiment
Wilkinson John Herbert 18/05/1918 Private 47029 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9th Battalion
Wilkinson John Thomas 16/11/1918 Gunner 241585 Royal Field Artillery “X” 63rd Medium T. M. Battery
Wilkinson William Henry 19/05/1918 Private 8/16687 South Wales Borderers 8th Battalion
Wilks Albert 04/04/1918 Private 6887 Royal Defence Corps
Wilks John 26/10/1916 Private 21778 Worcestershire Regiment 9th Battalion
Wilks John Thomas 11/04/1917 Rifleman R/16938 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 7th Battalion
Wilks Thomas 17/01/1915 Private 7778 Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry 1st Battalion
Willcock Colin Clive 25/12/1918 Gunner 38651 Australian Field Artillery 7th Brigade
Willcock Frederick Norman 10/07/1916 Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Willcock Robert Cecil or B. 23/07/1916 Corporal 285 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 14th Battalion
Willcock William Unknown
Willetts Albert 13/10/1918 Private 49737 Essex Regiment 9th Battalion
Willetts Charles Unknown Private Coldstream Guards
Willetts Joseph 01/07/1916 Private 4964 Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Battalion
Williams Albert Edward 09/03/1917 Corporal 99854 Royal Garrison Artillery 138th Siege Battery
Williams Arthur Aaron 04/09/1917 Private 7822 Royal Munster Fusiliers “C” Company, 2nd Battalion
Williams Charles 15/02/1916 Private 18763 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Williams Daniel 29/12/1914 Corporal 9214 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Williams David 08/08/1917 Private 260134 Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Battalion
Williams E. Unknown Private
Williams Edmund Theodore 11/10/1918 Private 241581 South Staffordshire Regiment “C” Company, 1st/6th Battalion
Williams Ernest 01/07/1917 Corporal 240748 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Williams Evan 01/07/1916 Private 1552 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Williams F. Unknown Private South Staffordshire Regiment 10th Battalion
Williams Frank 23/04/1917 Private 29676 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Williams Frank Arthur 27/06/1918 Gunner 197375 Royal Garrison Artillery 521st Siege Battery
Williams Frederick K. 08/02/1919 Petty Officer Stoker K/860 Royal Navy HMS “Shannon”
Williams George 09/11/1915 Private South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Battalion
Williams George 07/10/1918 Private 40890 East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Battaion
Williams George 12/10/1920 Private 106567 Durham Light Infantry 3rd Battalion
Williams George Edward 21/10/1916 Lance Corporal 27062 South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Williams Henry 19/02/1919 Private 376799, later 430476 Durham Light Infantry, transferred to Labour Corps Transferred to 377th Home Service Employment Company
Williams Henry or Harry 12/10/1917 Corporal 11923 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Williams Isaac Leonard 29/07/1916 Serjeant 9152 South Staffordshire Regiment “A” Company, 2nd Battalion
Williams James 14/10/1914 Private 2223 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Williams James Griffiths 03/12/1917 Private 240180 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Williams John 07/11/1914 Private 7912 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Williams John Newton 19/04/1919 Corporal 266790 Royal Welsh Fusiliers Depot
Williams John Thomas 16/08/1917 Gunner 676879 Royal Field Artillery “A” Battery, 83rd Brigade
Williams Joseph John 23/04/1916 Serjeant 953 Royal Field Artillery 4th (Staffs) Battery, 1st/3rd (North Midland) Brigade
Williams Leonard 04/10/1917 Lance Corporal 10454 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Williams M. J. Unknown
Williams Richard 29/05/1915 Private 1354 Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Battalion
Williams Richard James 01/03/1917 Private 26827 Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Williams Thomas 11/01/1917 Corporal 16215 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Williams Thomas William 06/04/1916 Private 18023 Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Williams William Henry 08/01/1917 Lance Corporal 5464 Australian Engineers 7th Field Company
Williams William John 09/08/1915 Lance Corporal 11899 Durham Light Infantry 2nd Battalion
Williamson Henry 24/02/1919 Aircraftman 2nd Class 75785 Royal Air Force 23rd Kite Balloon Section
Williamson William Samuel 01/10/1916 Gunner 71144 Royal Field Artillery 81st Brigade
Willington Henry or Harry Amos 01/10/1918 Private 91250 Tank Corps 3rd Battalion
Willington John Thomas 18/11/1916 Private 37128 Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Battalion
Willis William 26/09/1917 Private 203767 Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd/5th Battalion
Willmore Albert 22/09/1915 Private 1574 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Battalion
Willner John 07/04/1918 Captain South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Willoughby George 05/11/1918 Private 61220 North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Wilson Albert 09/08/1915 Private 15320 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Wilson Albert Henry 13/07/1920 Private 19321 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Wilson Arthur 21/08/1915 Private 13432 South Wales Borderers 2nd Battalion
Wilson Frank 09/10/1917 Private 37127 Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Wilson Frederick 22/11/1917 Private G/66018 Royal Fusiliers 2nd Battalion
Wilson James Unknown Private South Staffordshire Regiment
Wilson Leonard Thomas or Thompson 03/11/1914 Private 7804 South Staffordshire Regiment “D” Company, 1st Battalion
Wilson Thomas Albert 13/10/1915 Private 3367 North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Wilson William 10/04/1918 Lance Bombardier 675306 Royal Field Artillery “C” Battery, 275th Brigade
Wilton Joseph 09/04/1917 Lance Corporal 53502 Durham Light Infantry 15th Battalion
Wiltshire Thomas 01/07/1916 Private 240337 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Winfield John 26/09/1917 Serjeant 201671 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/5th Battalion
Winmill William Frank 07/07/1917 Private 40825 Leicestershire Regiment 9th Battalion
Winniard Andrew 28/09/1915 Private 14515 East Lancashire Regiment 7th Battalion
Winter Adrian 29/04/1915 Lance Corporal 10/541 New Zealand Expeditionary Force Wellington Regiment
Winter Austin William “Robert” 09/12/1917 Serjeant 17608 King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 3rd Battalion
Winter Horace 26/07/1916 Driver 101370 Royal Field Artillery “B” Battery, 163rd Brigade
Wise John Arthur 27/09/1918 Serjeant 11369 South Staffordshire Regiment
Withers Albert E. 03/10/1918 Private 30538 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd/4th Battalion
Withers Ernest William 27/06/1919 Serjeant 4890 Royal Air Force 20th Squadron
Withers Frank 30/10/1916 Private 31236 South Lancashire Regiment 7th Battalion
Withington J. T. Unknown
Witkiss Charles 07/05/1915 Private 10549 Cheshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Witton Benjamin 30/06/1917 Private 242463 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Wolfe Arthur Frederick 04/02/1917 Sub Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Battalion Royal Naval Division
Wollaston Thomas Edward 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS?109062 Royal Navy HMS “Queen Mary”
Wolverson Edward/Edwin 01/08/1917 Corporal 17392 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 13th Battalion
Wolverson John Henry 20/10/1917 Gunner 136418 Royal Field Artillery “A” Battery, 160th Brigade
Wood Charles 09/08/1915 Private 10305 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Wood Francis Ernest 27/05/1918 Private CMT/363 Royal Army Service Corps 155th (Army) Bridgade, R. F. A. Park Sector
Wood James William 06/02/1918 Private 16767 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Wood Samuel 17/06/1915 Acting Bombardier 58647 Royal Field Artillery 111th Battery
Wood Walter Charles 04/08/1917 Serjeant 5910 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 11th Company
Wood William Henry 13/02/1916 Private 13274 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Woodman Oliver Archibald Arthur 27/09/1918 Private 66936 Northumberland Fusiliers 12th/13th Battalion
Woodnoth Henry 01/08/1918 Serjeant 313 Australian Infantry 21st Battalion
Woods/Wood/Whoods George Thomas 25/04/1917 Private 48184 Northumberland Fusiliers 25th (Tyneside Irish) Battalion
Woodward Aaron 27/08/1917 Private 60238 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 182nd Company
Woodward Harry 05/07/1916 Private 6064 Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Battalion
Woodward William 08/10/1917 Private 19371 Grenadier Guards 2nd Battalion
Wooldridge John 18/12/1914 Private 5284 Scots Guards 2nd Battalion
Wooldridge William 20/05/1919 Private 15042 Royal Army Veterinary Corps
Wooliscroft William 23/10/1916 Private W/879 Cheshire Regiment 13th Battalion
Woolley Arthur 01/11/1917 Private 4319 Australian Infantry 11th Battalion
Woolley James 11/12/1914 Driver 91907 Royal Horse Artillery 15th Brigade Ammunition Column
Woolley Jose 12/02/1916 Private 12248 Manchester Regiment 19th Battalion
Woolley Richard 19/03/1918 Corporal 421302 Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd North Midland Field Ambulance
Woolley Samuel 25/09/1915 Private 10059 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Woolley William 19/08/1918 Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 3rd Battalion
Woolley William Edward 20/08/1915 Sapper 1964 Royal Engineers 2nd (Kent) Field Company
Woolrich William 13/03/1915 Private 8204 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Wootton Ernest 11/01/1917 Private 10020 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Wootton Frank 14/03/1917 Private 203397 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Wootton Joseph Isaiah 22/09/1918 Corporal 132394 Royal Engineers 160th Tunnelling Company
Worboys Albert Edward 15/04/1918 Corporal 132543 Royal Garrison Artillery 319th Siege Battery
Worn Joseph 01/07/1916 Lance Corporal 1729 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Battalion
Worrall Frank Henry 01/07/1916 Private 10062 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Worthington William Henry 05/12/1915 Private 4630 South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd/6th Battalion
Worton Ernest James 01/07/1916 Private 241248 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Worton John 12/05/1918 Private 242464 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Worton John Edward 30/07/1915 Rifleman A/3504 King’s Royal Rifle Corps “B” Company, 7th Battalion
Worton Lionel George Harold Joseph 23/10/1916 Serjeant 37622 Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Battalion
Wragge George Albert 31/07/1917 Rifleman 49979 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/6th Battalion
Wright Albert Ernest 18/10/1917 Private 50149 Royal Army Medical Corps 56th Field Ambulance
Wright Alfred Henry 24/01/1917 Driver 31682 Royal Field Artillery Guards Division Ammunition Column
Wright Charles Harry 28/11/1917 Lance Corporal 19171 Coldstream Guards 2nd Battalion
Wright Harold Walter 02/05/1915 Serjeant 1432 South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Wright Isaac 17/08/1916 Private G/6040 Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Battalion
Wright John 11/01/1917 Private 9309 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Wright Joseph 16/08/1917 Private 27439 Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Wright Samuel 27/09/1916 Private 9876 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Wright Thomas 23/05/1917 Serjeant PO/2999 Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Division
Wright Walter 07/11/1914 Private 10161 Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Wright William Alfred 02/11/1914 Private 8380 Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Wright William Edward 09/06/1917 Private 15639 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 75th Company
Wright William Henry 26/10/1917 Private 17471 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Wrighton Harry 23/09/1917 Private 40097 Worcestershire Regiment 10th Battalion
Wylde Albert 26/09/1915 Private 8304 Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Wylde Arthur Harold 10/02/1917 Private T4/129131 Royal Army Service Corps
Wylde George 01/01/1921 Major South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Wynn Frederick 12/05/1917 Private 19115 Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Battalion
Advertisements

1 thought on “W”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s