S

This is a full list of names of those men and women who gave their lives in the course of the First World War while contributing to the war effort, both at home and overseas.

The roll contains not only the names of military personnel who died on the frontline, but also men and women who were fatally injured in munitions factory accidents or during other duties such as nursing.

Surname First name Date of death Rank Service number Regiment Battalion etc
Sadler Charles Bernard Richard 07/09/1915 Private 3751 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Sadler Charles Henry 23/03/1918 Private 8993 Hussars 20th Battalion
Sadler E. H. Unknown
Sadler George Frederick 09/08/1915 Private 10369 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Sadler Thomas 09/04/1918 Corporal 260047 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/6th Battalion
Salt Edward 06/10/1918 Private 241543 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Battalion
Salt James 25/09/1915 Private 9836 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Salt Thomas Henry 29/02/1920 Private 10220 Cheshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Salter Louis 17/08/1916 Corporal 306254 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Battalion
Salter Thomas 24/10/1918 Private 300660 Staffordshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Battalion
Sampson Alex 10/11/1917 Private 40753 Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Battalion
Sanders Arthur 20/09/1917 Private 40040 Worcestershire Regiment 10th Battalion
Sanderson Percy John 26/09/1916 Private 26660 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Battalion
Sandland William H. 21/07/1916 Private 22519 Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry 1st Battalion
Sankey Sydney John 25/09/1915 Captain South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Sargeant Richard John 04/09/1918 Private 28219 Hampshire Regiment 15th (Hampshire Yeomanry) Battalion
Satterthwaite William 07/06/1918 Captain King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd/5th Battalion
Sault Wilfred Lowe 12/04/1918 Private 62222 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 15th/17th Battalion
Saunders Arthur Unknown
Saunders Bernard 20/11/1917 Private 33953 Essex Regiment 1st Battalion
Saunders Charles Henry 06/08/1915 Private 22234 Worcestershire Regiment 4th Battalion
Saunders H. Unknown
Saunders J. Unknown
Savage Harry Unknown
Savigar or Saviger James 27/10/1918 Private 32135 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Scarlett Thomas 31/01/1919 Captain Special List Attached to H. Q. Staff R. T. O.
Scoble Harold David 19/04/1917 Private 22694 East Surrey Regiment 7th Battalion
Scott David A. 11/10/1918 Lance Serjeant 200817 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Scott Henry Victor 24/04/1917 Private 43107 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 44th Company
Scott Richard 01/07/1916 Serjeant 3346 South Staffordshire Regiment
Scott William Howard 13/10/1918 Private 50289 Essex Regiment “C” Company, 9th Battalion
Screen Henry 01/07/1916 Private 9033 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Seager Herbert Frank 30/12/1917 Private 201469 Royal Scots 7th Battalion
Seager Joseph 27/11/1918 Driver 62118 Royal Horse Artillery “T” Battery, 14th Brigade
Seager Robert Thomas 13/10/1915 Private 3250 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Sedgley Alfred 23/04/1917 Private 13910 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Segar Harold 05/12/1915 Private 2955 South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Sellman Samuel 03/06/1918 Private 37608 South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Severns Zachariah 23/04/1917 Corporal 11523 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Battalion
Shakespeare John Henry 03/01/1915 Lance Serjeant 6613 East Lancashire Regiment 1st Battalion
Shakespeare William Thomas 24/06/1916 Serjeant 2974 South Staffordshire Regiment “B” Company, 1st/6th Battalion
Sharp William Joseph 05/07/1917 Driver 805627 Royal Field Artillery “D” Battery, 231st Brigade
Sharples Henry 27/04/1916 Private 12703 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Battalion
Sharratt Harry 04/09/1917 Private 20796 Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Battalion
Shaw Alexander 23/10/1917 Lance Corporal 48133 Northumberland Fusiliers 24th (Tyneside Irish) Battalion
Shaw Arthur Edwin 26/04/1915 Private 1396 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Shaw Benjamin 09/08/1915 Private 9801 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Shaw Edward Arthur 29/10/1914 Private 15970 Grenadier Guards 1st Battalion
Shaw Enoch Edward 21/09/1918 Private 44816 Essex Regiment 10th Battalion
Shaw Harold Lee 10/06/1916 Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Battalion
Shaw Harry 01/07/1916 Private 3185 South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Shaw Henry Unknown
Shaw James 27/07/1917 Private 9035 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Shaw Kenneth Fleeming 15/08/1917 Private 435333 Canadian Infantry 10th Battalion
Shaw Leslie Gardner 13/10/1915 Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Battalion
Shaw Percy 07/11/1914 Lance Corporal 9161 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Shaw Thomas Unknown Private Machine Gun Corps
Shaw-Hellier Arthur Joseph Bradney 09/08/1915 Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Sheldon Francis Henry 22/08/1917 Private 267263 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd/1st Bucks Battalion
Sheldon Joseph H. or A. 20/09/1917 Private 16096 Worcestershire Regiment 10th Battalion
Shelley Albert Edward or J. E. 23/10/1917 Air Mechanic 1st Class 33235 Royal Flying Corps 63rd Squadron
Shelley Frederick Albert 19/07/1916 Private 25198 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 15th Battalion
Shelton Gilbert Henry 13/11/1916 Leading Seaman London Z/1221 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Battalion Royal Naval Division
Shelton John 07/09/1918 Private 52065 Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Shelton Samuel 09/07/1915 Private 16198 Lincolnshire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Shepherd Alfred George 02/03/1917 Flight Serjeant 1054 Royal Flying Corps 5th Squadron
Shepherd George 07/10/1916 Private 35136 King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Battalion
Shepherd George 26/10/1918 Private 28377 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 18th Battalion
Shepherd George Thomas 23/11/1916 Lance Corporal 17391 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Shepherd Joseph Clive Gordon 06/10/1918 Private 44437 Essex Regiment 11th Battalion
Shepherd William H. 28/04/1917 Private 27/691 Northumberland Fusiliers 27th (Tyneside Irish) Battalion
Sherwood Alfred 16/05/1915 Private 7776 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Sherwood John Henry 05/05/1916 Private 4841 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Sheward George Frederick 28/03/1918 Corporal 366151 Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Battalion
Shields Henry Wallace 12/01/1918 Lance Corporal 2216 South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Shingler William 06/07/1917 Bombardier 696466 Royal Field Artillery 57th Division Ammunition Column
Shinton Albert 13/08/1918 Private 56129 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 17th Battalion
Shinton Edward 03/05/1917 Lance Corporal 19344 Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Shinton Frank Stanley 05/06/1918 Private DM2/224141 Royal Army Service Corps M. T.
Shinton Henry 09/04/1915 Private 3166 South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Shinton R. S. Unknown Driver
Shinton Thomas Francis 01/07/1916 Private 241359 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Shipley Sidney 05/12/1918 Driver T4/232243 Royal Army Service Corps 120th Horse Transport Company, 28th Div. Train
Shone A. Unknown
Shone J. Unknown
Shore William 23/09/1916 Private 17988 South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Battalion
Short Frederick 19/07/1917 Private 15779 Leicestershire Regiment 7th Battalion
Shorthose or Shorthouse Arthur Reginald 15/09/1916 Lance Corporal 20745 Grenadier Guards 3rd Battalion
Shorthouse William 26/08/1914 Private 193 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Shortland James 09/10/1917 Gunner 112073 Royal Field Artillery 129th Battery, 42nd Brigade
Shotton Walter Albert 01/07/1916 Serjeant 2466 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Shuker Thomas Joseph 02/11/1915 Private 15333 Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Shuker or Shucker Samuel 12/04/1918 Private 66585 Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Battalion
Shutt Albert 21/10/1918 Private 89271 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 13th Battalion
Siddons F. Unknown
Sidwell William 10/04/1918 Private 24242 Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Battalion
Silvers Frank Pitchford 27/05/1918 Captain South Staffordshire Regiment “D” Company, 1st/6th Battalion
Silvester Bertram 30/11/1917 Private 23646 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Silvester James H. H. 17/04/1917 Private 19884 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Simcock John 27/05/1918 Private 71940 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Battalion
Simcox George 05/09/1918 Driver 76788 Royal Field Artillery 30th Battery, 39th Brigade
Simcox William 03/11/1914 Private 5465 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Simister Arthur 01/09/1918 Rifleman R/12382 King’s Royal Rifle Corps, attached to London Regiment (Prince of Wales’ Own Civil Service Rifles0 Attached 1st/15th Battalion
Simmonds Albert 01/05/1915 Stoker 1st Class SS/109156 Royal Navy HMS “Recruit”
Simmonds Alfred Edmund 24/02/1918 Private 5/66668 Durham Light Infantry
Simmonds William A. Unknown Private South Staffordshire Regiment
Simmonds William Hicken 26/10/1918 Gunner 46466 Royal Garrison Artillery 132nd Siege Battery
Simmons Benjamin Howard 29/10/1918 Lieutenant Army Cyclist Corps XIV Corps Cyclist Battalion
Simmons Charles 15/11/1916 Private 23836 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Simmons Thomas Edward 24/04/1917 Acting Bombardier 810070 Royal Field Artillery 232nd Brigade
Simmons William Alfred 29/04/1917 Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery “B” Battery, 88th Brigade
Simms John 16/06/1916 Private 23593 Yorkshire Regiment 10th Battalion
Simner William 13/10/1915 Private 3591 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Simon William Unknown
Simons Stafford 05/11/1915 Private 1007 Australian Infantry 17th Battalion
Simpkins Frederick 14/07/1916 Private 7901 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Simpson Alexander William 03/05/1918 Private 53225 Lincolnshire Regiment “B” Company, 2nd/5th Battalion
Simpson Frederick 15/06/1918 Private 240277 South Staffordshire Regiment “D” Company, 1st/5th Battalion
Simpson John Barratt 07/08/1916 Private 5630 South Staffordshire Regiment, later Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 69th Company
Simpson William 09/08/1915 Serjeant 6272 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) “A” Company, 2nd Battalion
Sims Charles Edmund 11/03/1915 Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve HMS “Bayano”
Sims Leonard Anderson 20/11/1917 Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve HMS “Diana”
Siverns William 15/11/1916 Private 10015 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Skegg or Skeggs or Skigg Harry Ernest or H. C. 11/06/1917 Company Serjeant Major 8886 South Staffordshire Regiment “C” Company, 2nd Battalion
Skelton Frederick A. 17/04/1916 Private 9251 Royal Army Medical Corps
Skerrey Ernest Albert 25/09/1915 Corporal 2258 Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Battalion
Skidmore Frank Unknown
Skidmore John 11/06/1915 Private 2565 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/9th Battalion
Skitt Joseph 01/11/1914 Private 11786 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Battalion
Skitt J. Unknown
Skitt N. Unknown
Skitt Samuel George 11/01/1917 Corporal 10109 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Skitt William Ernest 28/06/1916 Private 20595 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Slater Frederick 07/11/1914 Private 9011 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Slater Harry 17/02/1917 Private 36237 Cheshire Regiment 10th Battalion
Slater Thomas 04/06/1916 Lance Corporal 23578 Canadian Infantry 14th Battalion
Slater William Arthur 13/09/1917 Private 96167 Northumberland Fusiliers 85th Training Reserve Battalion
Slowman G. Unknown
Small Arthur 24/03/1918 Rifleman 8228 Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Battalion
Small John Thomas 30/12/1917 Private 16456 North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Smallman Isaac 03/03/1917 Private 2391 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Smallman Joseph 26/07/1917 Private 16287 Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Smallwood Walter 10/03/1915 Bugler 9694 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 1st Battalion
Smith Albert 27/06/1916 Private 5691 South Staffordshire Regiment
Smith Albert 30/09/1917 Private 16700 North Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Smith Alfred 22/08/1915 Private 10121 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Smith Alfred 26/05/1916 Private 12662 Royal Army Medical Corps 15th Ambulance Train
Smith Arthur 20/09/1914 Private 8393 Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Smith Arthur (1880) 26/01/1916 Rifleman R/13156 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 7th Battalion
Smith Arthur Herbert 15/09/1916 Rifleman R/13247 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 8th Battalion
Smith Charles Henry 21/03/1918 Private 47925 Northumberland Fusiliers 12th/13th Battalion
Smith Charles St Peter 22/08/1918 Private 31860 King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 10th (Shropshire and Cheshire Yeomanry) Battalion
Smith Cornelius 29/09/1918 Private 241762 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Smith David 08/05/1915 Private 3754 Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Battalion
Smith Edward 20/06/1918 Private 241097 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Smith Edward Charles 04/10/1917 Gunner 117846 Royal Garrison Artillery 256th Siege Battery
Smith Frank Harold 16/04/1918 Private 49822 Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Smith Frederick Eustace 27/10/1918 Private 89153 Durham Light Infantry 12th Battalion
Smith Frederick Leonard 21/03/1918 Serjeant 240178 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Smith George Harry 25/12/1915 Lance Corporal 6775 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Battalion
Smith Gerald Howard 29/03/1916 Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Smith Harold or Harry 01/07/1918 Ordinary Seaman Bristol Z/11902 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Royal Naval Depot Crystal Palace
Smith Harry 10/03/1915 Private 10632 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Smith Harry 06/10/1917 Private 24844 Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Smith Hartley Clyde 1919
Smith Henry 31/05/1916 Signaller J/12306 Royal Navy HMS “Defence”
Smith Horace 11/08/1918 Private M/377064 Royal Army Service Corps, and Royal Garrison Artillery M. T. and 291st Siege Battery
Smith Horace Unknown South Staffordshire Regiment
Smith J. Unknown Acting Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment
Smith Jabez 02/10/1916 Private 14917 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Battalion
Smith James 08/08/1915 Lance Corporal 10812 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Smith James 26/10/1917 Corporal 7416 Machine Gun Corps 91st Company
Smith James 03/10/1918 Private 13947 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Smith John 17/11/1916 Private 31354 South Lancashire Regiment 7th Battalion
Smith John D’Arcy Leonard 30/11/1917 Serjeant R/3159 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 10th Battalion
Smith John Henry 27/04/1916 Sapper 151410 Royal Engineers 253rd Tunnelling Company
Smith John Henry 19/10/1918 Driver T/213517 Royal Army Service Corps Attached to 1st/3rd North Midland Field Ambulance
Smith John Thomas 31/01/1917 Private 21124 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st Battalion
Smith John William 29/07/1916 Private 10797 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Smith Joseph John 29/10/1914 Private 8419 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Smith Mark 01/10/1917 Private 36293 Leicestershire Regiment 7th Battalion
Smith Matthew 13/10/1915 Private 1840 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Smith Norman Frederick 16/04/1918 Private 23831 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Smith Norman Louis 30/12/1917 Lieutenant King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Battalion
Smith Percy Albert 04/09/1916 Private 7030 Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd/6th Battalion
Smith Richard Edwin 26/10/1917 Serjeant 17579 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Smith Samuel Percy 28/02/1917 Captain South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Smith Sidney Warren 27/08/1917 Pioneer 47087 Royal Engineers 86th Field Company
Smith Susie Marie Colbourn 12/02/1916 Staff Nurse 2/Res 670 Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Smith Thomas Unknown Driver Royal Field Artillery
Smith William 11/11/1917 Gunner 201942 Royal Field Artillery 504th Battery
Smith William 23/08/1918 Private 11595 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Smith William George 07/07/1917 Private 8758 Royal Army Medical Corps 11th Casualty Clearing Station
Smith William George 07/04/1918 Gunner 161966 Royal Field Artillery “D” Battery, 250th Brigade
Smith William John 09/05/1915 Private 13507 South Wales Borderers 1st Battalion
Smith William Seth 21/10/1918 Private 36994 Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Battalion
Smithers Robert 22/09/1916 Lance Corporal 9685 Coldstream Guards 2nd Battalion
Smyth Walter Ormond 16/10/1916 Lance Corporal G/7091 Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), attached to Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Battalion, attached to 7th Battalion
Snape Harold George 31/08/1918 Private 240224 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Snape John 10/01/1917 Private 1676 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Snape Walter Samuel 26/09/1917 Private 241699 South Staffordshire Regiment “A” Company, 2nd/5th Battalion
Snead Ernest Edward 01/07/1916 Private 241295 North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Snead James 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J/33688 Royal Navy HMS “Invincible”
South James Henry 28/09/1918 Private 29953 East Lancashire Regiment 4th Battalion
Southall Albert 10/07/1916 Private 12946 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Southall Charles Harold 23/06/1915 Private 12897 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Southall Daniel 16/05/1915 Private 8944 Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Southall J. Unknown
Southall William Unknown Private South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Southan Peter 12/10/1915 Guardsman 13767 Grenadier Guards 2nd Battalion
Southwell William 07/11/1914 Private 8854 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Southwick Allan Victor 05/11/1918 Private 20126 Coldstream Guards 2nd Battalion
Sparrow John 17/06/1917 Private 203271 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Speed Bert 29/04/1916 Private 3946 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Speed Ernest Unknown Lance Corporal Machine Gun Corps
Spencer Albert 17/10/1918 Private 27617 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Spencer Ernest 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS/112530 Royal Navy HMS “Invincible”
Spencer John Arthur 20/02/1915 Private 8561 Coldstream Guards 2nd Battalion
Spicer Henry 05/10/1918 Private 53429 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Battalion
Spicer Isaac 27/04/1915 Private 15867 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Spilsbury Samuel George 29/10/1914 Private 5956 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Spittle Abraham 22/08/1915 Private 13483 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Spittle John 27/05/1918 Private 61308 Manchester Regiment 12th Battalion
Spooner William Joseph 28/10/1918 Driver L/26051 Royal Field Artillery 173rd Brigade
Sproson James Edwin or Edward 31/10/1917 Private 207936 Labour Corps 67th Company
Spruce Frederick John 25/04/1918 Corporal 203600 King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Battalion
Spruce Samuel 12/03/1918 Private 20745 Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Spruce William Joseph (or J. W.) 27/09/1917 Private 241067 South Staffordshire Regiment “D” Company, 2nd/6th Battalion
Spurr Albert E. Unknown Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Battalion
Squire Jabez 09/06/1918 Private 242870 King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Battalion
Squire John 03/05/1917 Lance Corporal 40717 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 12th Battalion
Squire John Bell 24/03/1918 Gunner 200761 Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd/1st (Lancs) Heavy Battery
Squire Joseph 19/08/1918 Private 32179 South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Squire William Cecil 05/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class K/15752 Royal Navy HMS “Hampshire”
St. Ledger Albert 19/08/1917 Private 39933 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 15th Battalion
Stainer Harry Angus 13/12/1916 Private 26862 Hampshire Regiment 14th Battalion
Stanford John Harold 27/08/1918 Private 33850 Manchester Regiment 2nd Battalion
Stanistreet William Andrew 30/05/1919 Rifleman 9840 King’s Royal Rifle Corps
Stanley Arthur 18/05/1915 Private 6601 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Stant Jack Roland 26/07/1918 Private 19640 Gordon Highlanders 7th Battalion
Stanton James 25/09/1915 Private 332436 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Battalion
Starkey Donald Horace 18/04/1917 Private 7407 Honourable Artillery Company 1st Battalion
Starr George Henry 04/04/1918 Gunner 222534 Royal Field Artillery “D” Battery, 148th Brigade
Startin William 28/10/1915 Private 11376 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Statham Samuel 27/05/1918 Private 27388 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 2nd Battalion
Steadman Harold David 21/05/1918 Private 30539 King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Battalion
Steele Charles Oliver 03/07/1917 Private 64136 Durham Light Infantry 1st Battalion
Steele Samuel 22/03/1918 Private 10862 Leicestershire Regiment 1st Battalion
Steele William Walter 1920 Private 85904 Royal Air Force
Stephens Thomas Stratton 15/06/1915 Private 18372 Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Sterry Francis/Frank Wibberly D. 01/10/1916 Private 18217 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 7th/8th Battalion
Stevens Edmund 23/04/1915 Unknown
Stevens Eligar 04/10/1918 Lance Serjeant 8639 Manchester Regiment 11th Battalion
Stevenson James 21/03/1918 Private 41393 North Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Stevenson Robert 18/08/1917 Private 15318 Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Steventon Percy Clarence Unknown Acting Corporal L/44169 Royal Field Artillery
Stewart Peter Deuchars 20/09/1917 Serjeant 350117 Royal Scots 9th Battalion
Stirling Alan 02/04/1918 Rifleman A/204366 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 12th Battalion
Stockley Philip John or Lloyd 26/04/1918 Captain Machine Gun Corps 30th Battalion
Stockton Frederick 25-Sep-15 Private 7925 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Stockton George James 08-Sep-15 Lance Corporal 3126 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Stockton Henry Unknown Signaller South Staffordshire Regiment
Stoker George Price 06-Mar-17 Private 26583 King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Battalion
Stokes Alfred George 21-Nov-17 Private 46207 Worcestershire Regiment 14th Battalion
Stokes Charles 19-Jul-15 Lance Sergeant 9927 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Stokes Ernest George B. 23/07/1918 Private 60403 Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Battalion
Stokes James Unknown Sapper Royal Engineers
Stokes T. Unknown
Stokes William 16/12/1916 Private 16870 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Stone Sidney 04/05/1916 Private 20954 Gloucestershire Regiment 14th Battalion
Stone Victor 29/09/1915 Lance Serjeant 1991 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Battalion
Stonier William 20/07/1918 Private R4/063980 Royal Army Service Corps 2nd Base Remount Depot
Street Arthur 09/09/1914 Private 7304 Coldstream Guards 3rd Battalion
Stretton John Henry 13/10/1914 Private 6553 North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Stubbs Francis/Frank Wibberly D. 26/09/1915 Serjeant 44277 Royal Engineers 74th Field Company
Styles George 01/07/1916 Private 2318, later 240293 South Staffordshire Regiment “D” Company, 1st/6th Battalion
Summerhill John 05/07/1916 Private 19791 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Summerhill John Joseph 30/05/1916 Private 11643 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Summerhill William 1919 Private Royal Army Medical Corps
Summers Harry 18/09/1916 Private 20313 Royal Fusiliers 26th Battalion
Sunderland Alfred or Arthur 21/03/1918 Rifleman T/4/262126, later 42839 Royal Army Service Corps, later Royal Irish Rifles 12th Battalion
Sutherland George Stanley 06/04/1918 Lance Corporal 10833 Scots Guards 1st Battalion
Sutton Bertie 22/08/1915 Private 9896 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Sutton William Henry 07/11/1914 Private 9050 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Sutton William Samuel 04/10/1916 Private 6953 Royal Army Medical Corps 37th Field Ambulance
Swain George Henry 09/04/1918 Sapper 154355 Royal Engineers 3rd Special Company
Swallow John Reginald 08/08/1916 Second Lieutenant The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Battalion
Swan Frederick Thomas 23/04/1918 Private CH/19349 Royal Marine Light Infantry 4th Royal Marine Battalion
Swan William Henry or Thomas 28/07/1917 Second Corporal 28693 Royal Engineers 57th Field Company
Swann Sydney 27/07/1916 Private 16/1548 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 16th Battalion
Swatman Frederick K. 31/05/1917 Gunner 104373 Royal Garrison Artillery 229th Siege Battery
Swatman James 03/05/1917 Private 48793 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Battalion
Swatman Thomas 24/02/1918 Private 15258 South Wales Borderers 10th Battalion
Sweeting Alan Ernest 02/08/1919 Lieutenant Royal Air Force Wireless Experimental Establishment (Biggin Hill)
Swift John William 07/02/1920 Corporal 515299 Canadian Army Service Corps
Swift William 24/07/1917 Private 235039 Worcestershire Regiment 1st Battalion
Swinnerton Thomas 28/08/1916 Private 22996 Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry 3rd Battalion
Swinnerton William 02/02/1916 Private 8655 South Staffordshire Regiment
Advertisements

1 thought on “S”

  1. Hi, perhaps the introductory text could be amended to say military personnel rather than “soldiers” as those who died include people serving with the navy and Royal Flying Corps/RAF ?
    Best regards
    Jim Barrow

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s