C

This is a full list of names of those men and women who gave their lives in the course of the First World War while contributing to the war effort, both at home and overseas.

The roll contains not only the names of soldiers who died on the frontline, but also men and women who were fatally injured in munitions factory accidents or during other duties such as nursing.

Surname First name Date of death Rank Service number Regiment Battalion etc
Caddick Bert 26/10/1917 Gunner 49784 Royal Garrison Artillery 94th Siege Battery
Caddick Joseph 23/04/1917 Private 31873 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Caddick Samuel 31/08/1916 Private 17390 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Caddick Samuel Frederick 13/10/1915 Lance Serjeant 1462 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Caddick Thomas 31/08/1918 Private 21647 Worcestershire Regiment Depot
Caddick William 14/11/1914 Lance Corporal 6060 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Cadman Arthur 03/11/1915 Private M2/078454 Royal Army Service Corps 596th M. T. Company
Cadman Horace 16/05/1915 Private 4424 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Cadman James 16/04/1915 Private 11844 South Wales Borderers 1st Battalion
Cadman Samuel 21/07/1916 Private 23490 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 15th Battalion
Cadwallader Harry 19/04/1917 Private 203297 Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Battalion
Cadwallader Horace J. 09/04/1917 Private 53445 Durham Light Infantry 15th Battalion
Caldicott Harry 27/09/1918 Serjeant 328028 Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Battalion
Caldicott John Henry 30/10/1918 Lance Corporal 15963 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 17th Battalion
Caldicott William 10/07/1916 Private 15962 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 17th Battalion
Caldwell George William 09/10/1917 Private 36086 King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Battalion
Callaghan Edward 10/07/1916 Private 9392 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Cameron John Thomas 14/09/1914 Rifleman 1980 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Battalion
Cammies John 23/08/1918 Private 41151 Northumberland Fusiliers “C” Company, 9th Battalion
Campbell William Henry 18/07/1916 Private 7886 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Campion Alfred 24/09/1916 Private 18115 Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Cannavin Thomas 24/03/1915 Private 16701 Grenadier Guards 2nd Battalion
Carding Harold Chetwynd 01/12/1918 Private T/391164 Royal Army Service Corps 776th M. T. Company
Careless Arthur Moseley 17/10/1915 Corporal 9799 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Careless Lyons William 11/04/1917 Private 241525 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Carless George Augustus 24/10/1918 Private 13622 Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry 2nd Battalion
Carless George Twells 1921 Signaller 67913 Royal Garrison Artillery
Carney Patrick 09/08/1915 Private 10712 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Carr John Herbert 28/09/1918 Private 235007 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Carr Thomas William 01/12/1917 Private 241482 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Carson Walter 20/08/1917 Serjeant 240414 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Carter Charles Edward 03/09/1916 Serjeant 21962 Hampshire Regiment 14th Battalion
Carter Edward Unknown Private South Staffordshire Regiment
Carter G. Unknown
Carter George Henry 25/04/1915 Private 1535 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Carter James 11/05/1918 Private 241138 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Carter Joseph 09/08/1915 Private 9882 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Carter Michael 13/06/1916 Sapper 132856 Royal Engineers 177th Tunnelling Company
Carter William 07/11/1914 Private 5873 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Cartwright Alfred Henry 09/06/1917 Private 25223 South Staffordshire Regiment “A” Company, 1st/5th Battalion
Cartwright Benjamin 26/10/1914 Private 8495 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Cartwright Bertram 03/07/1916 Private 1852 Royal Scots 9th Battalion
Cartwright George Horace 29/07/1916 Private 10850 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Cartwright H. Unknown
Cartwright Harry 15/01/1915 Private 7696 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Cartwright Henry or Harry 11/04/1917 Private 241191 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Cartwright James 30/12/1917 Private 40540 Norfolk Regiment 3rd Battalion
Cartwright James (1887) 20/09/1915 Private 13252 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Cartwright John Henry 01/12/1914 Private 8719 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Cartwright Joseph Henry 29/04/1918 Lance Corporal 240330 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Cartwright Percy Unknown
Cartwright Samuel 11/04/1918 Private 27465 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st Battalion
Cartwright William 10/07/1916 Private 12425 Worcestershire Regiment 1st Battalion
Cartwright William 03/10/1916 Lance Corporal 20778 Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment) 12th Battalion
Cartwright William 03/05/1917 Lance Corporal 17944 Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Cartwright Unknown Private South Staffordshire Regiment
Carvell Horace 25/09/1915 Private 9158 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Carwardine John James 18/04/1915 Private 10928 King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Battalion
Carway William H. 08/02/1919 Private 27789 Norfolk Regiment 2nd Battalion
Casey John Harold 09/10/1917 Private G/66029 Royal Fusiliers 2nd Battalion
Cash Albert 23/08/1915 Private 15308 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Cash N. Unknown
Cassell Sidney 30/11/1917 Gunner 810106 Royal Field Artillery “A” Battery, 232nd Brigade
Castle Stephen 16/07/1916 Private PS/7528 Royal Fusiliers “D” Company, 18th Battalion
Castree Frank Leslie 13/10/1915 Drummer 1850 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Caswell Arthur 20/03/1918 Private 31530 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Caswell Jack Reading 15/05/1918 Lance Serjeant 55 Royal Warwickshire Regiment “A” Company, 10th Battalion
Caswell Walter Frederick 17/02/1917 Private 23832 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Cathin Frederick George Unknown Sergeant Royal Army Medical Corps
Cattle William or Wyndham Ernest 22/12/1917 Able Seaman J/24374 Royal Navy HMS “Acasta”
Cave Harry 26/05/1915 Corporal 2747 Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Battalion
Caveney Harry 12/04/1918 Private 56855 Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Battalion
Caveney William 25/09/1915 Private 8679 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Chadwick John Edward 31/12/1915 Private 9768 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Challenger John 13/10/1918 Private 50208 Essex Regiment 9th Battalion
Challoner or Challenor Ernest 19/07/1916 Gunner 119548 Royal Field Artillery 31st Battery, 35th Brigade
Chambers Frederick C. 31/10/1916 Corporal 39625 Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Chambers Frederick William 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J/16083 Royal Navy HMS “Indefatigable”
Chambers G. Unknown
Chambers John 25/04/1915 Driver 79059 Royal Field Artillery 96th Battery
Chambers John 12/05/1917 Private 17304 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Chambers Stanley W. G. 24/11/1917 Captain Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Battalion
Chance Benjamin or Benny 28/04/1917 Serjeant 7283 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Chapman William Thomas 01/07/1916 Private G/3239 The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Battalion
Charles Joseph Ernest 15/07/1917 Rifleman 38884 Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Battalion
Charlesworth William 08/04/1917 Private 43224 Manchester Regiment 17th Battalion
Charlton Harry Unknown Private Worcestershire Regiment
Chatter John Howard 01/05/1916 Private 15098 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 140th Brigade
Chatterton Albert Edward 15/07/1916 Private 9088 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Battalion
Chatwin William Henry or Harry 26/10/1917 Private 27340 Border Regiment 2nd Battalion
Cheadle Thomas 24/01/1919 Corporal 35423 Royal Army Medical Corps
Chebsey Joseph John 25/10/1918 Sapper 387341 Royal Engineers 1st Signal Battalion Royal Monmouth
Checketts John 06/11/1914 Sapper 27783 Royal Engineers Postal Section
Cheese Ernest 07/06/1917 Private 27344 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Battalion
Cheese Frederick 31/07/1917 Lance Corporal 44380 South Wales Borderers “C” Company, 11th Battalion
Cheesman Alfred 24/11/1915 Private 1997 South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Chester Bert 13/10/1915 Private 2064 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Chester George Percy 01/08/1917 Private G/52032 Middlesex Regiment 2nd Battalion
Chidlow William 13/10/1917 Private 48145 Northumberland Fusiliers 24th (Tyneside Irish) Battalion
Chinn Frederick Albert 10/09/1915 Private 11371 South Staffordshire Regiment “A” Company, 8th Battalion
Chinn George Arthur 20/06/1918 Private 10106 South Staffordshire Regiment
Chorlton Harry 17/08/1917 Private 235030 Worcestershire Regiment 1st Battalion
Choyce John Henry 29/10/1914 Company Serjeant Major 5575 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Christian Edward Charles 11/09/1916 Captain South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Christopher Thomas 27/08/1918 Private 44782 Essex Regiment 10th Battalion
Chudley Herbert James 02/12/1917 Private 350181 Highland Light Infantry 16th Battalion
Chudley Thomas W. or N. 02/12/1917 Private 96041 Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 18th Squadron
Churchman Aylmer Edward 04/11/1917 Driver T4/215202 Royal Army Service Corps 74th Div. Train
Churm Charles 23/08/1917 Private 15328 Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Battalion
Churm George Henry 17/09/1914 Private 7507 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Churm Harry 31/07/1917 Private 201457 King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Battalion
Churm James 27/06/1915 Lance Corporal 2043 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Battalion
Churm John Henry 01/07/1916 Serjeant 7214 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Churm William 27/07/1917 Private 37057 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Churn or Churm Thomas 15/06/1918 Private 73086 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Battalion
Clare William 26/07/1917 Private 41071 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 2nd Battalion
Clark John William 13/06/1917 Private 20782 Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment)
Clark Joseph 22/12/1917 Private 241265 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Clark William 01/12/1917 Private 25342 Grenadier Guards 1st Battalion
Clark or Clarke John F. 20/09/1918 Private 46329 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 1st Garrison Battalion
Clarke Arthur Richard 25/08/1918 Private 15821 Coldstream Guards 4th Battalion
Clarke Frank Stanley 24/08/1916 Private 18328 King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Battalion
Clarke Harry/Henry 27/05/1918 Private 48360 Yorkshire Regiment 5th Battalion
Clarke John Edward 11/04/1917 Private 9161 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 10th Company
Clarke John Howard Unknown
Clarke Samuel 18/08/1915 Private 26877 Welsh Regiment 8th Battalion
Clarke Thomas 14/11/1916 Private 17546 Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Clarke Thomas 15/09/1918 Gunner 76244 Royal Field Artillery “D” Battery, 123rd Brigade
Clarke Thomas 20/10/1918 Gunner 46495 Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd/1st North Riding Heavy Battery
Clarke Thomas George 27/07/1916 Private 16357 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Clarke W. Unknown Private Royal Army Medical Corps North Midland Field Ambulance
Clarke William 25/09/1916 Lance Corporal 22464 Grenadier Guards 4th Battalion
Clarke William 30/01/1917 Private 27428 South Wales Borderers 4th Battalion
Clarke William 23/09/1918 Private 93800 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Battalion
Clarke William Abraham 04/10/1917 Gunner 53018 Royal Garrison Artillery 66th Siege Battery
Clarke William George 13/11/1916 Private 23864 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Clarkson George Herbert 14/09/1915 Private 39984 Royal Army Medical Corps 34th Field Ambulance
Clay Alfred 16/07/1916 Serjeant 5714 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Clay Frederick William 30/09/1916 Serjeant 9915 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Clay James Smith 17/03/1917 Able Seaman J/16127 Royal Navy HMS “Paragon”
Clay Thomas 18/05/1915 Private 10586 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Claypole Thomas 17/05/1915 Lance Corporal 9149 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Clayton Arthur 10/08/1917 Private 225323 London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)` 1st Battalion
Clayton John 07/05/1917 Private 266162 Lincolnshire Regiment 13th Battalion
Clayton Joseph 09/07/1915 Private 8587 Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Clayton Lawrence or Laurence 24/03/1918 Corporal 9944 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Clayton Thomas 24/03/1918 Private 7076 South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Battalion
Clayton Walter Leslie 30/11/1917 Private 37494 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Clee J. Unknown
Clement Albert Ernest 04/11/1916 Sapper 1377 Royal Engineers 1st/1st (Cheshire) Field Company
Clements John William 09/07/1917 Private 30414 South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Battalion
Clemson Joseph Arthur 20/07/1916 Private 21960 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Battalion
Clemson Thomas Henry 26/03/1918 Private 40953 Lancashire Fusiliers 20th Battalion
Cleobury Thomas 23/09/1917 Private 66665 Royal Fusiliers 26th Battalion
Clews Joseph Thomas 15/09/1918 Private 14170 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 11th Battalion
Cliff Frederick Percy 13/10/1915 Private 2192 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Cliff Phillip 11/05/1915 Private 11208 King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Battalion
Clifford Arthur Unknown Acting Quarter Master Serjeant Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Clifford Richard 30/07/1916 Lance Corporal 24430 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 15th Battalion
Clift George 07/08/1915 Lance Corporal 11227 Yorkshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Clift Mark 29/09/1918 Private 240989 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Clifton Arthur Leonard 18/10/1918 Serjeant M/377261 Royal Army Service Corps Motor Ambulance
Clinton Charles 03/11/1914 Private 8366 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Clinton Frank 31/10/1915 Private 15957 South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Battalion
Clueit Noah 25/05/1915 Private 16387 King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Battalion
Coburn or Cockburn Campbell Alexander 29/10/1917 Corporal PO/17953 Royal Marine Light Infantry 1st Royal Marine Battalion, Royal Naval Division.
Cocks Arthur Septimus 23/10/1916 Private G/552 Middlesex Regiment 2nd Battalion
Coffey J. 12/12/1917 Sailor Mercantile Marine SS “Halifax” (Halifax, N.S.)
Coffey John 11/05/1917 Gunner 696332 Royal Field Artillery 57th Division Ammunition Column
Colbourne Alfred Leslie 09/02/1917 Private 240502 Formerly 2784 South Staffordshire Regiment “A” Company, 1st/6th Battalion
Colbourne Robert Henry 09/07/1917 Midshipman Royal Navy HMS “Vanguard”
Colbourne W. Unknown Canadian Infantry 7th Battalion
Colclough Leonard 29/03/1917 Private 201838 North Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/5th Battalion
Cole Alfred 24/06/1918 Private 10773 Leicestershire Regiment 6th Battalion
Cole Leonard Baker 09/05/1918 Captain Army Veterinary Corps
Coley Enoch 24/03/1918 Private 40822 East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Colley David Unknown Private London Regiment 2nd/20th Battalion
Colley Isaiah Harold 01/07/1916 Private 2404 Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/3rd (North Midland) Field Ambulance
Colley James 14/05/1917 Pioneer 192413 Royal Engineers “Q” Company, 4th Special Battalion
Colley James Reginald 27/06/1917 Private 421096 Royal Army Medical Corps
Colley Joseph 28/04/1918 Private 241719 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Colley T. Leslie Victor 12/04/1917 Private 57700 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 19th Battalion
Collins Alfred 20/10/1918 Private 44211 Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Collins Alfred Edwin 15/07/1918 Private 9663 South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Battalion
Collins Alfred Henry 18/02/1916 Private 15549 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Collins Charles 27/01/1917 Private 23030 Border Regiment 1st Battalion
Collins Frank 29/11/1916 Private 5/8119 Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Battalion
Collins Frank Harold 25/09/1917 Private 306707 Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment) 2nd/7th Battalion
Collins Henry 27/09/1916 Private 16461 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Collins John William 06/11/1917 Private 437320 Canadian Infantry 2nd Battalion
Collins Joseph William Walter 18/12/1914 Private 10521 Border Regiment “A” Company, 2nd Battalion
Collins Thomas Albert 29/04/1916 Private 3151 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Collisson Edwin Reade 13/10/1915 Captain South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Colman Reginald 02/03/1919 Lance Corporal 23135 Royal Scots 13th Battalion, attached 45th Trench Mortar Battery
Connell Edward 07/07/1916 Private 14051 Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Battalion
Connolly Raymond 21/04/1915 Company Serjeant Major 6563 Royal Fusiliers 3rd Battalion
Connolly William 26/01/1917 Private 9206 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Constable Bernard 1920 Gunner Royal Field Artillery
Constable Frederick 02/09/1915 Corporal 562 Royal Field Artillery 4th (Staffs) Battery
Conway Philip 15/09/1916 Private 16593 Coldstream Guards 1st Battalion
Conway William 26/09/1917 Private 40456 Leicestershire Regiment 2nd/4th Battalion
Cook Albert or Alfred 06/06/1915 Private 9188 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Cook David 12/04/1918 Serjeant 17054 Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Cook Frank 01/10/1918 Private 44483 Suffolk Regiment 2nd Battalion
Cook Frederick William 07/10/1916 Private 18354 Hampshire Regiment 15th Battalion
Cook Samuel 23/04/1917 Private 71755 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 51st Company
Cook Thomas 13/05/1915 Private 6520 Lancers 17th (Duke of Cambridge’s Own)
Cooke Francis or Frederick J. 03/11/1918 Private 33919 Yorkshire Regiment 5th Battalion
Cooke Henry Elliott 04/05/1915 Private 2583 South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Cooke Horace Frederick 08/08/1916 Rifleman R/19842 King’s Royal Rifle Corps “A” Company, 8th Battalion
Cooke John 27/02/1918 Driver 810962 Royal Field Artillery 417th Battery
Cooksey Joseph Arnold 01/05/1917 Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 116th Siege Battery
Cookson John Oliver 10/04/1918 Private 48076 South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Battalion
Coombs Thomas 13/10/1915 Lance Corporal 2756 Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Coomes Arthur 12/04/1915 Private 2397 South Staffordshire Regiment “A” Company, 1st/6th Battalion
Cooper A. Unknown
Cooper Arthur 28/04/1918 Private 308111 Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Battalion
Cooper Arthur 04/03/1919 Private SS/12896 South Staffordshire Regiment
Cooper Charles Sydney 01/07/1918 Private 241118 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Cooper Edward 16/10/1917 Private 73076 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Battalion
Cooper Ernest Arthur 29/07/1915 Private 3264 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Cooper George Edward 20/09/1916 Gunner 65240 Royal Horse Artillery “D” Battery, 14th Brigade
Cooper Harry 13/04/1918 Private 260030 South Wales Borderers 5th Battalion
Cooper Harry Day 02/05/1916 Bombardier 91041 Royal Field Artillery “B” Battery, 56th Brigade
Cooper Harry Leslie 08/04/1917 Private M2/078006 Royal Army Service Corps 17th Division Supplu Column
Cooper Jack 21/03/1918 Corporal 202937 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Cooper John 10/11/1915 Private 2170 London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)` 1st/2nd Battalion
Cooper John 03/07/1916 Private 3609 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Cooper John Henry 29/12/1914 Private 9630 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Cooper Roger Ernest 01/07/1916 Rifleman 18917 Royal Irish Rifles 12th Battalion
Cooper Samuel 05/04/1916 Private 12924 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Cooper Thomas 17/04/1918 Lance Serjeant 11639 Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Cooper Thomas Matthew 19/07/1916 Private 4465 Australian Infantry 58th Battalion
Cooper Vernon Jack 23/07/1916 Private 4677 Royal Fusiliers 20th Battalion
Cooper Victor Frederick 19/07/1916 Private 2349 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Cooper William 25/09/1915 Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Cope Alfred 05/07/1916 Lance Corporal 10372 South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Battalion
Cope George 02/04/1916 Private 2170 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Cope Herbert Sydney 08/04/1916 Private 2716 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Cope James 01/07/1916 Sapper 43366 Royal Engineers 79th Field Company
Cope Joseph 18/05/1915 Private 8938 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Cope Maurice Patrick 08/05/1916 Private 8539 Hussars 14th (King’s)
Cope Thomas Howard 28/04/1917 Private 24297 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Battalion
Cope Walter Raymond 17/10/1915 Private 2874 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Cope William 05/11/1918 Private 6/41572 Leicestershire Regiment 53rd Battalion
Corbett William 07/11/1914 Lance Corporal 5621 Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Cordwell or Cardwell Alfred Valentine 01/09/1915 Private 10123 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Corfield Geoffrey Howard 01/07/1916 Private 240981 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Corfield William Frederick 16/07/1918 Company Serjeant Major 240845 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Corkindale or Corkandale Harry Thomas Baker 14/08/1918 Gunner 820530 Royal Field Artillery Y46th Trench Mortar Battery
Cornall William 01/07/1916 Private 892 Lincolnshire Regiment 10th Battalion
Corns Edward 09/10/1916 Lance Serjeant 14501 Cheshire Regiment 9th Battalion
Cosgriff Thomas or James 28/04/1917 Private 11306 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Costello Francis 06/09/1918 Priate 44206 Essex Regiment 9th Battalion
Cotterill Charles Henry 01/07/1916 Private 18526 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Cotterill Harry 08/08/1916 Lance Corporal 306585 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Battalion
Cotterill W. Unknown Private
Coulson A. Unknown
Coulson Thomas 17/08/1915 Private 35651 Royal Army Medical Corps 32nd Field Ambulance
Coulson William 13/10/1915 Private 1256 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Court Walter Neville 02/04/1916 Serjeant 2886 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Covell William James 04/10/1917 Private 40123 Manchester Regiment 11th Battalion
Cowell Clarence 19/07/1917 Acting Bombardier 92231 Royal Field Artillery 4th Reserve Brigade
Cox Albert 24/04/1915 Regimental Serjeant Major 99493 Royal Field Artillery 28th Brigade H. Q.
Cox Alfred Unknown South Staffordshire Regiment
Cox Alfred Joseph 02/12/1918 Sapper 36780 Royal Engineers 1st Field Company
Cox Arthur Edward William Unknown Private South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Cox Bertram Joseph 09/05/1915 Private 8416 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Cox Clifford 23/07/1916 Private 16/1846 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 15th Battalion
Cox Ernest 24/05/1918 Private 37939 Machine Gun Corps 1st Battalion
Cox Francis Harry 27/08/1915 Private 1596 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Cox Frank 06/05/1918 Private 38428 South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Battalion
Cox George 06/08/1916 Private 6443 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Cox George 07/09/1918 Private 25391 East Yorkshire Regiment 10th Battalion
Cox George William 13/10/1915 Private 2308 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Cox John 01/10/1916 Private 633436 London Regiment 20th Battalion
Cox John Henry 18/11/1916 Private 39944 Worcestershire Regiment 10th Battalion
Cox John Thomas 09/05/1915 Rifleman Y/1100 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Battalion
Cox John William 25/10/1917 Driver 71670 Royal Field Artillery “A” Battery, 84th Brigade
Cox John William 12/04/1918 Private 53389 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 15th/17th Battalion
Cox John William 13/11/1918 Gunner 24575 Royal Field Artillery “C” Battery, 231st Brigade
Cox Joseph Charles 07/11/1914 Private 8950 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Cox Thomas 03/05/1915 Private 3548 South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Cox Thomas 11/09/1917 Private 31291, later 12705 Yorkshire Regiment, later Labour Corps 16th Battalion
Cox Walter Edwin 01/01/1919 Driver T/356512 Royal Army Service Corps 74th Division Train
Cox William 31/07/1917 Driver 141313 Royal Field Artillery “A” Battery, 70th Brigade
Cox William 26/03/1918 Lance Corporal 17863 Leicestershire Regiment 6th Battalion
Cox William Henry 26/04/1916 Private 15565 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Coxsell Harry Wilfred 26/10/1917 Private 9244 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Coxsell William Alfred 26/09/1915 Private 11456 Royal Scots 11th Battalion
Coyne Michael Unknown
Coyne William 26/07/1921 Private 59585 York and Lancaster Regiment
Craddock Harold Walter 30/08/1918 Private 56492 Welsh Regiment 14th Battalion
Craddock Horace Edward 30/07/1915 Private 3028 South Staffordshire Regiment “A” Company, 1st/6th Battalion
Craddock Percy Frederick 25/02/1917 Captain Royal Welsh Fusiliers 6th Battalion
Craddock Reginald 21/03/1918 Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Battalion
Craddock Victor 11/10/1918 Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Battalion
Craddock Victor Joseph Edward 20/11/1917 Private 200014 Tank Corps “A” Battalion
Craven James 27/03/1918 Rifleman 57138 Prince of Wales’s Own (West Yorkshire) Regiment 2nd/7th Battalion
Crayton John 26/08/1918 Private 44204 Essex Regiment 9th Battalion
Cresswell A. Unknown
Cresswell Albert Joseph 22/08/1915 Private 15315 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Cresswell Edward Arthur 13/10/1915 Captain South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Cresswell Ernest 09/11/1917 Private 20078 Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Battalion
Cresswell Frederick Unknown Gunner Royal Field Artillery
Cresswell John 12/03/1916 Private 21252 Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Battalion
Cresswell William Joseph 03/05/1917 Private 18994 East Yorkshire Regiment 10th Battalion
Cribb Charles William 22/08/1916 Rifleman Z/2107 Rifle Brigade 9th Battalion
Cribb Harry 25/09/1915 Private 9205 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Crick Bertie Edward 17/07/1917 Corporal 9362 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Critchley John 11/07/1916 Second Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Battalion
Critchlow William Reginald 15/12/1917 Gunner 241899 Royal Field Artillery 7th Reserve Brigade
Crockett Frederick 24/07/1917 Sapper 97930 Royal Field Artillery 101st Field Company
Croft Bert 13/10/1915 Lance Corporal 1591 Durham Light Infantry 12th Battalion
Croft Cyril Percy 18/04/1918 Private 38651, later 116933 Lincolnshire Regiment, later Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 59th Battalion
Crook Alfred 05/05/1917 Ordinary Telegraphist J/36729 Royal Engineers HMS “Lavender”
Crook Frederick Hugh 07/10/1915 Private 12416 South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Crooke Douglas Harold James 09/11/1917 Private 700303 London Regiment 2nd/23rd Battalion
Croshaw Frank J. 12/08/1915 Rifleman S/2171 Rifle Brigade 12th Battalion
Cross Bert 13/10/1915 Private 2699 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Crowther Frederick J. 27/06/1921 Private 4906896 South Staffordshire Regiment
Crump F. Unknown
Crump George 18/03/1916 Gunner 579 Royal Garrison Artillery 132nd (Oxford) Heavy Battery
Crumpton Harry Davies 17/03/1921 Gunner 765807 Royal Field Artillery No 2 Depot
Crutchley Ewart 27/03/1917 Private 325713 Queen’s Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) 1st/1st Battalion
Cullen Bernard 28/06/1917 Private 241027 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Cullis Albert 06/11/1918 Private 2nd Class 262943 Royal Air Force 9th School of Aeronautics
Cullis Frank 27/07/1916 Private 9203 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Cullis Thomas William 07/11/1914 Private 7892 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Cullwick Arthur Molineaux 20/09/1917 Private 50795 Cheshire Regiment 11th Battalion
Cund Edwin 27/08/1918 Private G/63087 Middlesex Regiment, posted to London Regiment Posted to 7th Battalion
Cunniffe Henry 12/09/1918 Ordinary Seaman SS/9547 Royal Navy HMS “Victory”
Cunniffe Peter 19/05/1915 Private 9382 Worcestershire Regiment 1st Battalion
Cunniffe Walter 30/11/1917 Private 41807 Essex Regiment 13th Battalion
Cunningham Thomas 11/07/1915 Sapper 102594 Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Company
Cunningham Thomas Unknown Private Royal Army Service Corps
Cutler Leonard Sylvanus 23/04/1917 Driver 810187 Royal Field Artillery 232nd Brigade
Advertisements

2 thoughts on “C”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s