G

This is a full list of names of those men and women who gave their lives in the course of the First World War while contributing to the war effort, both at home and overseas.

The roll contains not only the names of soldiers who died on the frontline, but also men and women who were fatally injured in munitions factory accidents or during other duties such as nursing.

Surname First name Date of death Rank Service number Regiment Battalion etc
Gabb John 23/08/1918 Private 44779 Essex Regiment 10th Battalion
Gallagher John 13/04/1917 Driver 91346 Royal Field Artillery 5th Reserve Brigade
Gallagher Thomas 13/08/1917 Lance Corporal 40210 Royal Irish Rifles 10th Battalion
Gallear John 27/09/1916 Lance Corporal 11241 Yorkshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Gallear John William 05/10/1918 Serjeant 240099 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Gallear Noah 13/11/1916 Private 19007 East Yorkshire Regiment 10th Battalion
Gallimore Ernest James 14/04/1918 Private 52974 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 2nd Battalion
Gallimore George 22/10/1918 Private R4/064192 Royal Army Service Corps 19th Remount Squadron
Galloway Enoch 05/06/1916 Private 11318 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Galloway John Joseph 25/03/1918 Private 11337 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Gamson Albert 02/02/1918 Private 202358 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Gamston Isaiah 29/08/1918 Private 72068 Devonshire Regiment 5th Battalion
Gamston William Joseph 23/11/1916 Private 11625 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Gandy A. Unknown
Gardiner Frederick 04/10/1917 Serjeant 9393 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Gardner Graham 25/09/1915 Serjeant 11379 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Garfield Jack or John Henry 10/04/1918 Private 241036 South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Battalion
Garner G. Unknown
Garner John Ratcliffe or Radcliffe 13/10/1915 Private 2291 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Garner Thomas Montague 21/08/1918 Serjeant 240480 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Garner William C. 16/05/1919 Gunner 103857 Royal Garrison Artillery 3rd Reserve Battery
Garraghan James 12/09/1918 Private 44713 North Staffordshire Regiment 12th Battalion
Garratt Thomas Arthur George 27/09/1915 Private 17337 Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Garrington Richard E. 12/05/1916 Bombardier 90775 Royal Field Artillery “B” Battery, 56th Brigade
Gatliffe John 26/05/1916 Private 15951 South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Battalion
Gaunt Harry 18/05/1918 Private 12833 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Gay Francis John 22/10/1916 Private 31332 South Lancashire Regiment 7th Battalion
Genner Charles 26/08/1914 Private 2582 Manchester Regiment 2nd Battalion
Gentle James A. 01/11/1916 Serjeant TR/9/28262 Training Reserve 4th Battalion
George Richard 06/03/1916 Sapper 121660 Royal Engineers 184th Tunnelling Company
German William Lewis 09/10/1917 Private 329 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 16th Battalion
Gethings Alfred Job 08/07/1917 Private 203469 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Gibbons Alfred 02/04/1918 Private 77161 Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Battalion
Gibbons Charles Harry 28/10/1914 Private 8049 Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Gibbons Frederick Edward 25/08/1918 Private CH/21106 Royal Marine Light INfantry 1st Royal Marine Battalion, Royal Naval Division.
Gibbs Sidney James 1922 Private 9798, later 247860 Royal Welsh Fusiliers, transferred to the Labour Corps
Gibney Patrick Augustine 10/01/1917 Lance Serjeant 1652 Warwickshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Battalion
Gibney William Bernard 07/07/1916 Lance Corporal 8124 Royal Fusiliers 8th Battalion
Gibson William Ernest 30/08/1918 Private 21669 Welsh Regiment 15th Battalion
Giddings George 24/08/1919 Gunner 127284 Royal Garrison Artillery 300th Seige Battery, attached to Prisoners of War Camp (Egyptian Expeditionary Force)
Giddins or Giddons Albert 12/10/1916 Corporal 8435 Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Battalion
Gilbert Frederick 24/03/1918 Private 40738 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Battalion
Giles Frederick William 26/09/1917 Lance Corporal 27987 Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Giles John Thomas 1919 Private South Staffordshire Regiment
Giles Thomas Riley 09/02/1918 Private 27343 Border Regiment 8th Battalion
Giles William Unknown Private South Staffordshire Regiment
Ginder Ralph Ernest 20/11/1916 Private 30236 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Ginty Herbert 09/11/1918 Serjeant 29915 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Garrison Battalion
Gittins Harry 25/04/1918 Private 25654 Machine Gun Corps 3rd Company
Gladstone John Ravenhill 23/08/1918 Captain Leicestershire Regiment 6th Battalion
Glaze Joseph Thomas 17/12/1916 Private 17085 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Glennon Joseph 09/02/1916 Serjeant 11167 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Gleve Thomas 1920 Corporal 1995, later 805111 Royal Field Artillery
Glotham Richard 30/10/1921 Private 3301365 Highland Light Infantry
Glover Arthur William 10/10/1917 Private 29943 East Lancashire Regiment 2nd/4th Battalion
Glover Isaiah 07/08/1915 Private 13544 Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Gobourn George Alfred 13/10/1915 Private 2685 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Godson Henry 13/10/1915 Private 3680 South Staffordshire Regiment “A” Company, 1st/6th Battalion
Gooderidge Arthur 19/05/1918 Private 136725 Machine Gun Corps 29th Battalion
Gooderidge Harry F. 13/10/1915 Private 2734 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Gooderidge John James 09/08/1915 Private 12898 South Wales Borderers 4th Battalion
Goodreid Arthur Jubilee 25/09/1915 Private 16820 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Goodwin Alfred 03/12/1920 Private 9692 South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Goodwin Henry or Harry 21/12/1916 Private 13182 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Goodwin John Ambrose 03/06/1918 Private 29792, later 9691 Lincolnshire Regiment, transferred to Labour Corps 12th Labour Company, transferred to 17th Company
Goodwin Thomas Unknown Private Highland Light Infantry
Gordon Denis Anthony 02/10/1917 Private 46422 Royal Army Medical Corps Attached to Director of Medical Services, Lines of Communication
Gordon George Arthur 16/07/1915 Private 11334 King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Battalion
Gorick James Theodore 01/07/1916 Lance Corporal 240462 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Gorman Thomas Henry 21/08/1915 Private 12536 South Wales Borderers 4th Battalion
Gorton Harry John 09/08/1915 Private 10408 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Gorton Samuel John 24/11/1915 Lance Corporal 9304 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Goucher Enoch 07/11/1914 Private 8934 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Goucher John 18/05/1915 Corporal 8220 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Gough George Albert 15/11/1916 Private 18/555 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 18th Battalion
Gough Horace Frederick 21/09/1917 Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Gough Joseph J. 29/12/1914 Private 11588 Royal Scots 2nd Battalion
Gough Percival Garfield 01/12/1917 Private 34790, later 106648 Hampshire Regiment, transferred to Labour Corps 1st Labour Company, transferred to 178th Company
Gough Samuel 27/09/1917 Lance Corporal 202108 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/5th Battalion
Gough Thomas Henry Carter 12/08/1918 Private 38641 Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Battalion, attached 86th Trench Mortar Battery
Gould Reginald 24/01/1919 Private 766200 Canadian Machine Gun Corps 2nd Battalion
Gower William Roland 23/10/1918 Private 57272 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Battalion
Grace Harold Edward 23/08/1918 Private 34685 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Battalion
Graham Thomas Eric 24/03/1918 Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Battalion
Grail Clifford George 23/07/1915 Captain North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Grail Stanley James 05/06/1915 Private 2807 South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Grainger Arthur Hudson 11/01/1917 Private 9357 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Grainger Herbert Unknown
Grainger John Thomas 21/09/1916 Corporal 24793 Lincolnshire Regiment No 5 Works Company
Grainger Thomas Unknown
Grainger William B. 23/10/1918 Private 302595 Durham Light Infantry 13th Battalion
Granger Richard James Shaw 01/08/1916 Private 14891 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 17th Battalion
Grant William Thomas 28/08/1917 Gunner 112113 Royal Garrison Artillery 250th Siege Battery
Gravenor Evan James 07/03/1915 Private 14602 Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Gray George 01/03/1917 Corporal 29485 Yorkshire Regiment 13th Battalion
Gray John 12/04/1917 Private 40876 Royal Scots 12th Battalion
Grayson Ray Taffley 31/07/1917 Private 14929 Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Battalion
Grealey William 01/01/1915 Able Seaman J/16375 Royal Navy HMS “Formidable”
Greaves William 11/08/1919 Driver 100733 Royal Field Artillery
Green Arthur Augustus 21/10/1918 Air Mechanic 3rd Class 271192 Royal Air Force
Green Charles 28/07/1918 Private 67325 Devonshire Regiment 5th Battalion
Green Frederick William 16/06/1915 Gunner 75745 Royal Field Artillery 111th Battery
Green George Edwin 30/09/1918 Gunner 810122 Royal Field Artillery “A” Battery, 232nd Brigade
Green Harry 01/12/1914 Private 8270 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Green Henry or Harry 20/04/1916 Corporal 3644 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Green James 17/02/1917 Private 17730 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Green John 14/07/1916 Private 8387 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Green John Leslie 01/07/1916 Captain Royal Army Medical Corps, attached to Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) Attached to 5th Battalion
Green John Thomas 18/07/1918 Private 241725 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Green John William 14/03/1915 Corporal 15728 South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Green Joseph Unknown Private Labour Corps
Green Joseph Cornelius 08/05/1915 Private 3895 Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Battalion
Green Thomas 03/07/1916 Serjeant 493 South Staffordshire Regiment
Green Thomas 10/05/1918 Private 33707 Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Green William 22/10/1914 Private 6288 Cheshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Green William 13/10/1915 Private 2483 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Green William Freeman 07/05/1915 Private 12982 Worcestershire Regiment 4th Battalion
Green William H. 04/10/1917 Lance Corporal 43309 Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Green William James 09/10/1917 Private 41166 Worcestershire Regiment 4th Battalion
Green Zedekiah 13/09/1917 Driver 98325 Royal Field Artillery 83rd Small Arms Ammunition Column.
Greenfield Frank 17/02/1917 Private SPTS/3725 Royal Fusiliers 23rd Battalion
Greenway or Greenaway John Henry 23/07/1918 Private 302707 Royal Scots 8th Battalion
Greenway or Greenaway Phillip Wilfred 03/12/1917 Private 016129 Army Ordnance Corps 14th Mobile Workshop
Gregory Ernest 10/05/1918 Lance Corporal 240666 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Gregory John Thomas 29/09/1918 Private 49739 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Grice Herbert 18/12/1915 Sapper 112724 Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Company
Griffen Frederick 25/09/1915 Serjeant 12401 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th Battalion
Griffin James 30/10/1914 Lance Corporal 10114 Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Griffiths Alfred 05/10/1918 Private 46454 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Griffiths Arthur 11/06/1917 Private 40187 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Griffiths Arthur 06/05/1918 Private 39951 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Griffiths Charles 09/08/1915 Lance Corporal 10838 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Griffiths Ernest 26/09/1918 Private 42909 Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Battalion
Griffiths George 09/11/1915 Private 14990 South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Battalion
Griffiths George Henry 19/03/1918 Private 15884 Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/8th Battalion
Griffiths Harold Samuel Lewis 30/11/1917 Rifleman 31333 South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Griffiths J. Unknown
Griffiths James Charles 28/07/1916 Private 16699 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Griffiths John George 23/09/1915 Private 1868 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Griffiths John Stanley 03/01/1918 Private 04457 Notts & Derby Regiment “C” Company, 1st/6th Battalion
Griffiths Norman 31/01/1917 Private 24158 Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment) 8th Battalion
Griffiths Richard 07/11/1914 Private 9129 South Staffordshire Regiment “A” Company, 1st Battalion
Griffiths Robert Slade 01/11/1914 Able Seaman SS/674 Royal Navy HMS “Good Hope”
Griffiths Walter 06/08/1915 Private 21397 Worcestershire Regiment 4th Battalion
Griffiths William 23/12/1916 Private 10805 Leicestershire Regiment 6th Battalion
Grigg Edwin Alexander 09/04/1918 Lance Corporal P/1959 Military Police Corps Military Mounted Police
Grinsell Ernest Job 26/03/1918 Lance Corporal 140749 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 19th Battalion
Grinsell Samuel 12/03/1917 Private 23722 King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Battalion
Groom Albert 07/08/1918 Private 42999 Worcestershire Regiment 4th Battalion
Groom Joseph 14/10/1917 Acting Bombardier 687007 Royal Field Artillery “D” Battery, 286th Brigade
Groom Thomas 31/07/1917 Private 40154 North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Grosvenor Eric Fletcher Tomes 23/03/1917 Private 1876 Australian Pioneers 5th Battalion
Grosvenor Thomas 17/09/1917 Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps and Lincolnshire Regiment 57th Squadron and 7th Battalion
Grosvenor William C. Unknown Sergeant Worcestershire Regiment
Grosvenor William H. 19/07/1916 Company Serjeant Major 10157 Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Groves John Kenneth 04/10/1918 Gunner 191531 Royal Field Artillery 47th Battery
Groves William Norman 01/07/1916 Lance Corporal 2845, later 240524 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Grundy Robert 08/03/1916 Private 1971 Manchester Regiment 1st Battalion
Guest Harry 12/11/1914 Private 7538 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Guest John Reginald 03/10/1918 Rifleman A/203647 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 18th Battalion
Gulley James 01/07/1916 Private 20040 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Gully Charles Sydney 21/11/1917 Lance Corporal 203417 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Gully Harold (Harry) Francis 23/10/1918 Corporal 9388 South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Gutteridge Edward 22/07/1918 Private 32175 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Gutteridge Edward Leonard 10/08/1918 Private 105062 Durham Light Infantry 26th Battalion
Gutteridge Walter 26/01/1917 Private 23627 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Guy Edward or Edgar George 02/09/1918 Private 41644 King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Battalion
Guy Fred 06/04/1918 Gunner 113664 Royal Garrison Artillery 277th Siege Battery
Guy George James 21/03/1918 Private 42324 Manchester Regiment 2nd/7th Battalion
Guy Joseph 11/08/1915 Private 1635 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Guy William Thomas 17/07/1916 Private 24475 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 15th Battalion
Gwynne Richard 02/11/1914 Private 6042 North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Advertisements

1 thought on “G”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s