J

This is a full list of names of those men and women who gave their lives in the course of the First World War while contributing to the war effort, both at home and overseas.

The roll contains not only the names of soldiers who died on the frontline, but also men and women who were fatally injured in munitions factory accidents or during other duties such as nursing.

Surname First name Date of death Rank Service number Regiment Battalion etc
Jack William Boyd 11/10/1918 Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps, attached to Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Jackson Benjamin 28/11/1916 Private 9930 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Jackson Edward Unknown London Regiment
Jackson Francis Albert 18/01/1917 Driver 100724 Royal Field Artillery “Y” 25th Trench Mortar Battery
Jackson Jack 17/08/1917 Corporal 48653 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Battalion
Jackson James Harold E. 10/04/1918 Corporal 301913 Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Battalion
Jackson Joseph T. 18/06/1917 Private 241162 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Jackson L. Unknown
Jackson Richard 09/10/1917 Private 29926 East Lancashire Regiment 2nd/4th Battalion
Jackson Roland Unknown
Jackson Samuel 10/07/1916 Private 10091 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Jackson Thomas 08/05/1915 Private 9742 Cheshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Jackson Walter John V. 23/04/1917 Lance Corporal 19181 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Jackson William 25/09/1915 Private 10006 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Jackson William Edward 30/01/1917 Private 682347 London Regiment 22nd Battalion
Jackson William Henry 16/03/1917 Private M2/227049 Royal Army Service Corps 611th M. T. Company
Jackson William Robert 05/12/1918 Private 25358 Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Jaggard Thomas Reginald 18/09/1916 Private 19497 Royal Fusiliers 26th Battalion
James A. Unknown
James Benjamin 12/06/1918 Private 29289 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Garrison Battalion
James Edward 26/06/1916 Private 15379 Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Battalion
James Edwin Thomas 12/05/1917 Corporal 241440 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
James F. Unknown
James George 06/07/1915 Rifleman 5213 Rifle Brigade 1st Battalion
James George Frederick 13/10/1915 Private 2757 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
James Henry John 09/04/1917 Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 24th (Tyneside Irish) Battalion
James John Henry 28/04/1917 Private 40929 Lincolnshire Regiment 10th Battalion
James John Norman 01/08/1920 Private 70676 Hussars 11th (Prince Albert’s Own)
James Walter Andrew 05/04/1918 Serjeant 246859 Royal Field Artillery “C” Battery, 107th Brigade
James William Unknown
Janeck Chas Bertram 14/10/1915 Corporal 102199 Norfolk Regiment 7th Battalion
Jarrad Charles William 25/09/1915 Private 11826 Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Jarvis Albert 18/04/1918 Corporal 34459 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Battalion
Jarvis Alfred 12/04/1918 Lance Corporal M2/229320 Royal Army Service Corps 593rd M. T. Company, attached VIII Corps Heavy Artillery
Jarvis Edward Sampson 30/11/1917 Private 26873 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Jarvis Thomas 06/06/1918 Private 46275 Worcestershire Regiment 1st Battalion
Jarvis William 22/09/1917 Rifleman S/33669 Rifle Brigade 12th Battalion
Jasper Thomas 13/10/1915 Serjeant 2648 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Jeavons Arthur Tom 26/03/1918 Private M2/031821 Royal Army Service Corps, attached to Machine Gun Corps (Motors) attached to 6th Battery
Jeavons Frank 16/03/1916 Private 2114 Highland Light Infantry 1st Battalion
Jefferies William Thomas 27/08/1918 Private G/14764 The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Battalion
Jeffery or Jeffrey George Francis 30/09/1916 Serjeant 2703 Staffordshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Battalion
Jeffries Levi 23/10/1916 Serjeant 2419 Royal Garrison Artillery 185th Heavy Battery
Jenkins Charles 21/07/1918 Private 205249 Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Battalion
Jenkins Wesley 12/06/1918 Private 42759 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Battalion
Jenkins William John 05/05/1915 Private 10276 Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Battalion
Jennings Charles John 06/06/1916 Private 17776 Royal Fusiliers 4th Battalion
Jennings Joseph 22/09/1914 Gunner 9446 Royal Field Artillery 41st Brigade
Jephson Frederick D. 01/07/1916 Private 23994 King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Battalion
Jesso Leo Francis 10/04/1920 Private 1812 Royal Newfoundland Regiment 1st Battalion
Jetson George 21/10/1916 Private 24178 Cheshire Regiment 13th Battalion
Jeynes Thomas George 01/07/1916 Corporal 305441 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Battalion
Job Bernard Craig Keble 18/04/1915 Second Lieutenant Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 3rd Battalion
Johnson Alan 04/04/1918 Private 40735 Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Johnson Albert 03/10/1918 Private 241333 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Johnson Arthur James Nourse 09/08/1918 Private 41731 Bedfordshire Regiment 4th Battalion
Johnson Benjamin Thomas 13/10/1914 Private 573 Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Johnson Charles 15/07/1916 Private 28915 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 16th Battalion
Johnson Charles Reginald 09/10/1918 Private 93975 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 16th Battalion
Johnson David Unknown
Johnson David Griff 10/10/1917 Private 16101 Hampshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Johnson Eric Wainwright 07/05/1917 Private 160698 Canadian Infantry 50th Battalion
Johnson George 09/04/1916 Private 10193 North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Johnson Joseph 23/10/1916 Private F/1927 Middlesex Regiment 2nd Battalion
Johnson Joseph 04/11/1918 Private 10348 Machine Gun Corps 3rd (Indian Division) Battalion
Johnson Joseph Edward 01/05/1918 Boy 249696 Royal Air Force Withern Camp
Johnson Joseph Henry 18/04/1918 Private 132279 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 19th Company
Johnson Reginald 29/03/1916 Private 2386 Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd/3rd North Midland Field Ambulance
Johnson Robert 18/11/1916 Private 39989 Worcestershire Regiment 10th Battalion
Johnson Samuel 14/07/1916 Private 10090 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Johnson Solomon 03/10/1918 Private 87506 Northumberland Fusiliers
Johnson Thomas 16/08/1917 Private 41469 Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Johnson William 09/01/1916 Private 18276 Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Johnson Joseph 05/06/1917 Private 406333 Canadian Infantry Western Ontario Regiment
Johnson William Roland 01/07/1916 Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Jolliffe Earl Reginald 15/04/1918 Private 33064 Dragoon Guards, later Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd (Queen’s Bays), later 1st Battalion
Jolliffe Hylton Rodney 26/09/1917 Gunner 931411 Royal Field Artillery “C” Battery, 291st Brigade
Jones A. Unknown
Jones A. Unknown
Jones A. Unknown
Jones Albert 01/07/1916 Private 240325 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Jones Albert Bernard 23/03/1918 Private 97907 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Battalion
Jones Alfred 19/04/1917 Private 48730 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Battalion
Jones Arthur F. 08/05/1915 Private 10907 King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Battalion
Jones Arthur Leslie 02/11/1917 Private 424298 London Regiment 1st/10th Battalion
Jones Arthur William 17/12/1917 Private CMT/2620 Royal Army Service Corps Base Mechanical Transport Depot
Jones Benjamin James 23/07/1917 Gunner 80312 Royal Garrison Artillery 81st Siege Battery
Jones Bernard 12/04/1915 Private 11197 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Jones Charles 17/09/1915 Lance Corporal 66899 Royal Engineers 178th Company
Jones Charles 27/05/1918 Private 75613 Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Battalion
Jones Cyril 15/04/1918 Private 42882 North Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Jones David 28/06/1915 Private 19040 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st Battalion
Jones David Albert 01/07/1916 Private 240336 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Jones Edward 11/04/1918 Private 30697 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Jones Edwin 11/08/1915 Private 12538 Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Jones Edwin Howard 23/02/1919 Company Quartermaster Serjeant 124622 South Staffordshire Regiment, later Labour Corps
Jones Enoch 04/05/1918 Private 34619 King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Battalion
Jones Enoch 10/05/1918 Gunner Y/30307 Royal Field Artillery 35th T. M. Battery
Jones Eric 09/10/1917 Corporal 24049 Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment) 8th Battalion
Jones Ernest Fred 09/08/1915 Private 10801 South Staffordshire Regiment “D” Company, 7th Battalion
Jones Frederick 31/07/1917 Acting Bombardier 100160 Royal Field Artillery 177th Brigade
Jones Frederick Percival 14/09/1914 Private 14814 Grenadier Guards 2nd Battalion
Jones George 16/11/1918 Private 7743 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Jones George Henry 18/02/1919 Private 17343 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Jones George William Unknown Private South Staffordshire Regiment
Jones Harold 01/07/1916 Private 9026 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Jones Harry 31/10/1916 Private 39992 Worcestershire Regiment 10th Battalion
Jones Henry 05/01/1917 Driver 29559 Royal Field Artillery 25th Brigade
Jones Herbert 09/07/1917 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M/952 Royal Navy HMS “Vanguard”
Jones Herbert 24/04/1919 Private MS/2586 Royal Army Service Corps Depot
Jones Herbert Linley 23/10/1918 Second Lieutenant Royal Air Force
Jones Horace Samuel 28/04/1918 Private 240670 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Jones Isaiah 23/10/1917 Private 78244 Royal Army Medical Corps 15th Field Ambulance
Jones Ishmael 10/08/1916 Lance Corporal 9510 Royal Warwickshire Regiment “F” Company, 11th Battalion
Jones J. 02/06/1920 Private 191351 Royal Air Force
Jones Jacob 20/03/1918 Private 2731 Manchester Regiment 11th Battalion
Jones James 27/04/1915 Private 25848 Canadian Infantry No. 3 Company, 14th Battalion
Jones James 18/05/1915 Private 9453 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Jones James 12/05/1917 Private 6502 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Jones James Unknown Gunner Royal Field Artillery
Jones James Alfred 31/03/1918 Private 300547 Royal Canadian Dragoons
Jones Jennes Unknown Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Jones John 31/07/1917 Private 23812 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Battalion
Jones John 10/04/1918 Private 39219 South Staffordshire Regiment “A” Company, 4th Battalion
Jones John Unknown Gunner Royal Field Artillery
Jones John Edward 21/11/1917 Private 25238 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Jones John H. 11/04/1917 Company Serjeant Major 240155 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Jones John Thomas 28/11/1915 Private 9627 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Jones Joseph 01/11/1918 Private 41097, later 514915 Bedfordshire Regiment, later Labour Corps 4th Battalion, later 208th Area Employment Company
Jones Joseph Henry 25/09/1915 Private 10781 Devonshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Jones Joseph Herbert 30/11/1917 Private 241147 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Jones Kendrick 17/07/1916 Corporal 24881 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 16th Battalion
Jones Leslie 15/03/1920 Private 1943 Royal Army Medical Corps
Jones Matthew Henry 26/12/1917 Private 15978 Royal Army Ordnance Corps 18th Battalion
Jones Percy George 28/04/1918 Private 345037 Manchester Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Jones Percy Theodore 08/02/1915 Private 9656 South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Jones R. R. Unknown Private
Jones Richard 16/06/1917 Private 40165 Manchester Regiment 21st Battery, 2nd Brigade
Jones Richard 16/04/1918 Private 17823 Northumberland Fusiliers 25th (Tyneside Irish) Battalion
Jones Richard Harry or Henry 09/05/1915 Serjeant 5385 Rifle Brigade 2nd Battalion
Jones Robert Arthur 21/03/1918 Lance Corporal G/19521 Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th B
Jones Robert Patrick 22/03/1918 Private 32864 King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Battalion
Jones Sampson 20/01/1916 Serjeant 47402 Royal Garrison Artillery 3rd T. M. Battery
Jones Samuel 31/10/1916 Private 39991 Worcestershire Regiment 10th Battalion
Jones Samuel Edwin 27/05/1918 Private 59621 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 2nd Battalion
Jones Samuel Harold 21/10/1918 Gunner 222474 Royal Field Artillery 405th Battery, 37th Brigade
Jones Stephen 24/03/1918 Private 70510 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 58th Company
Jones T. Unknown
Jones Thomas 19/08/1918 Private 41751 Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Jones Thomas Edward 10/02/1915 Lance Corporal 10499 Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Jones Thomas William 21/03/1918 Lance Corporal 9815 North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Jones Walter 01/07/1916 Private 240993 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Jones Walter 27/08/1916 Private 11326 South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Battalion
Jones Wilfred R. 09/04/1915 Private 3021 South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Jones William 13/10/1915 Private 1751 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Jones William 01/07/1916 Private 12217 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st Battalion
Jones William 14/07/1916 Private 8926 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Jones William 14/08/1916 Private 25448 Leicestershire Regiment 7th Battalion
Jones William 18/08/1916 Private 10100 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Battalion
Jones William 19/11/1916 Private 15551 North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Jones William 27/07/1917 Driver T/30544 Royal Army Service Corps, attached to Royal Army Medical Corps Attached to 9th Field Ambulance
Jones William 29/09/1918 Lance Corporal 241412 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Jones William Anion 13/08/1917 Private 9139 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Jones William Edward 25/07/1917 Private 24413 South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Battalion
Jones William Henry 05/06/1916 Private 106323 Canadian Infantry 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
Jones William James 09/08/1915 Private 9791 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Jones William Oliver 09/08/1917 Private 40657 Suffolk Regiment 7th Battalion
Jones William Walter 06/11/1918 Private 47366 Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Jordan Cyril Frederick William 25/03/1918 Lance Corporal 8955 Hussars “C” Squadron, 20th Battalion
Jordan F. H. D. 23/07/1918 Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery
Jordan Frederick 22/12/1917 Private 351162 Labour Corps 768th Area Employment Company
Jordan J. William 08/06/1917 Private 35787 King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Battalion
Jordan Thomas or John 15/11/1914 Private 11964 Worcestershire Regiment 1st Battalion
Josephs Bertie Ramton 27/07/1916 Private G/7778 Royal Fusiliers 23rd Battalion
Journsend J.J. Unknown Killed
Joyce Anthony 27/11/1917 Private 69668 Tank Corps “F” Battalion
Joynson Leonard Charles Billingsley 06/05/1915 Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Juckes Richard Sydney 27/06/1916 Private 437994 Canadian Infantry 14th Battalion
Judson John 01/07/1916 Lance Corporal 4281 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Jukes Eli 22/08/1915 Private 14232 South Wales Borderers 4th Battalion
Justice Charles Joseph 26/04/1917 Lance Corporal 29609 Highland Light Infantry 14th Battalion
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s