M

This is a full list of names of those men and women who gave their lives in the course of the First World War while contributing to the war effort, both at home and overseas.

The roll contains not only the names of soldiers who died on the frontline, but also men and women who were fatally injured in munitions factory accidents or during other duties such as nursing.

Surname First name Date of death Rank Service number Regiment Battalion etc
Macham Alfred 09/08/1915 Serjeant 7095 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Mackie Tom 1919
Macpherson George 15/09/1916 Lieutenant Machine Gun Corps 4th Section
MacVeaty Unknown Lieutenant
Maddocks John Richard 13/01/1915 Lance Corporal 9645 Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Maggs Robert Henry 22/03/1918 Private 40754 Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Maggs Walter James 18/05/1915 Private 6061 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Magness Robert 27/01/1919 Private 16426 South Staffordshire Regiment
Male Harry or Henry 16/10/1918 Private 9825 Devonshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Malet Frank Louis 04/06/1915 Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment, attached to Hampshire Regiment 12th Battalion, attached to 2nd Battalion
Maley Joseph 22/03/1918 Private 200169 King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Battalion
Maloney Michael 10/07/1916 Private 24690 Cheshire Regiment 10th Battalion
Malpas Richard 15/02/1916 Private 10079 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Malugani Edward 30/11/1917 Private 38065 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Mander Albert 23/07/1917 Private 26207 North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Mandeville Pierce 28/09/1916 Captain West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 5th Battalion
Manford Thomas Richard 17/08/1918 Private 42054 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 1st Battalion
Manford William 28/03/1918 Lance Corporal 9515 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Manley Albert Edward 06/09/1918 Private 57764 Lancashire Fusiliers “D” Company, 2nd/5th Battalion
Manley Arthur Reginald 26/09/1918 Private 48035 Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Battalion
Manley Reginald Arthur 15/04/1918 Private 49709 Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Battalion
Manning Raymond William 15/02/1917 Private 24414 East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Garrison Battalion
Mannion Stephen 19/10/1916 Private 53196 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 20th Battalion
Mansell Bert 26/03/1918 Private 78892 Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Battalion
Mansell Frederick 07/01/1916 Rifleman S/10008 Rifle Brigade 15th Battalion
Mansell William 30/10/1917 Driver 687062 Royal Field Artillery “D” Battery, 285th Brigade
Mansfield Bernard J. 02/03/1917 Private 242552 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Mansfield John Thomas 07/11/1914 Private 5983 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Mapson Thomas Herbert 10/04/1918 Private 45378 Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Marchant Arthur 27/07/1916 Private 9925 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Markham Thomas Henry Hutchings 12/11/1918 Driver 77191 Royal Field Artillery 524th Howitzer Battery
Marlow Bernard 30/11/1917 Private 18571 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Marr Archibald 13/10/1915 Private 2822 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Marr James Howard 17/01/1915 Private 8444 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Marrion James 20/08/1915 Company Quartermaster Serjeant 746 South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Marriott Arthur Verrant 28/09/1918 Sergeant 772368 Canadian Machine Gun Corps 4th Battalion
Marriott Frank Bernard 05/06/1918 Private 36073 South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Battalion
Marsh John Thomas 29/09/1917 Corporal 3533 Royal Field Artillery “C” Battery, 59th Brigade
Marsh Joseph 10/02/1919 Driver 180114 Royal Engineers 50th (Northumbrian) Signal Company
Marsh Thomas 07/11/1914 Private 8496 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Marsh William Henry 04/10/1915 Private 16810 Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Battalion
Marshall Edward 21/09/1916 Private M2/117067 Royal Army Service Corps No 1 Reserve M. T. Depot
Marshall Henry Unknown
Marshall Herbert Walter 21/08/1918 Staff Serjeant (Armourer) 2210 Royal Army Ordnance Corps, attached to Coldstream Guards Attached to 1st Battalion
Marshall William 30/04/1918 Private 39564 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Marsland Samuel 08/11/1914 Private 8725 Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Marston A. Unknown
Marston S. Unknown
Marston Sidney 17/03/1918 Private 46845 Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Martin Arthur Reginald 20/07/1918 Private 52307 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 2nd/5th Battalion
Martin Benjamin 20/07/1916 Private 23623 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 15th Battalion
Martin C. A. Unknown
Martin Edward 07/10/1917 Lance Corporal 241548 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 1st/6th Battalion
Martin Harry 01/12/1914 Private 9274 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Martin James Abraham 16/05/1915 Private 12963 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Martin Joseph H. 01/07/1917 Private 241222 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Martin Mark 12/09/1916 Lance Serjeant 31403 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 22nd Battalion
Martin Samuel 25/01/1916 Private 15822 South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Battalion
Martin Sydney Bert 21/03/1918 Private 59213 Manchester Regiment 16th Battalion
Maskell Francis Arthur (James) 20/01/1918 Leading Seaman 227359 Royal Navy HMS “Raglan”
Mason Arthur 24/09/1915 Private 18491 Wiltshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Mason Arthur 12/08/1918 Private 101303 Durham Light Infantry 26th Battalion
Mason Charles Edward 20/05/1918 Private 38175 South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Battalion
Mason Edward 01/07/1916 Lance Corporal 241237 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Mason Edward 23/10/1916 Private 37676 Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Battalion
Mason Edward 03/10/1918 Private 49593 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Mason Ernest 24/08/1914 Private 6954 South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Mason Frank 12/10/1915 Private 1975 South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Mason Frederick 21/09/1915 Private 10781 Welsh Regiment 2nd Battalion
Mason G. Unknown
Mason Harry 27/02/1917 Private 26797 Grenadier Guards 5th Battalion
Mason John Thomas 04/10/1917 Private 70890 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Battalion
Mason Joseph 04/06/1915 Private 11548 Worcestershire Regiment 4th Battalion
Mason Joseph 15/10/1918 Private M2/120811 Royal Army Service Corps 12th Anti-Aircraft Section, Mechanical Transport
Mason Percy Clifford 08/10/1918 Private 41540 Norfolk Regiment 9th Battalion
Mason Sidney Robert 20/12/1915 Private 15249 Royal Welsh Fusiliers “B” Company, 10th Battalion
Mason W. A. Unknown
Mason William 01/07/1916 Private 4682 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Mason William Edward 18/03/1915 Electrician (Established) Admiralty Civilian H.M. Dockyard, Devonport. HMS “Inflexible”
Massey Alfred 02/09/1918 Serjeant 245148 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 16th Battalion
Massey John 07/09/1916 Serjeant 8177 South Staffordshire Regiment “B” Company, 2nd Battation
Mather Ernest Sherwood 09/07/1916 Private 5623 South African Infantry 2nd Regiment
Mather William Hubert 05/06/1918 Lance Corporal 421029 Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/3rd (North Midland) Field Ambulance
Mathie William Sidney 27/05/1916 Lance Corporal 9387 South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Battalion
Matthews Arthur William 11/08/1915 Private 12706 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Battalion
Matthews James 02/10/1918 Private 24719 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 15th Battalion
Matthews John 02/08/1916 Private 9078 Worcestershire Regiment 4th Battalion
Matthews William Charles 24/08/1916 Corporal 5205 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 59th Company
Matthews William Henry 24/09/1914 Private 9709 Durham Light Infantry 2nd Battalion
Mattox Bertie or Bert 23/09/1917 Private 235162 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Battalion
Mattox Frank 27/10/1914 Private 8864 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Mattox Samuel 15/04/1918 Private 44605 Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd/5th Battalion
May John Ellis 28/10/1914 Private 5462 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Mayo Walter William 15/11/1916 Rifleman S/4427 Rifle Brigade 13th Battalion
Mayo William 01/07/1916 Private 1258 South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Mazey or Mayey William Edward 30/07/1915 Lance Corporal A/835 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 8th Battalion
McCabe Thomas 16/11/1916 Private 12535 Royal Defence Corps 322nd Protection Company
McCarthy John 18/03/1915 Private 9833 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
McCavigan or McBavigan Arthur Thomas 28/11/1918 Driver 820673 Royal Field Artillery
McConkey Albert 08/09/1918 Private 20535 York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Battalion
McConvil John 14/07/1916 Private 30044 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 16th Battalion
McCoy William 19/04/1915 Private 313443 York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Battalion
McCue James 25/09/1915 Private 18091 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
McDermott Fred 28/06/1915 Private 18989 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st Battalion
McDermott Thomas James 05/11/1918 Private 10073 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
McDonald Henry 06/08/1915 Private 21806 Worcestershire Regiment 4th Battalion
McDonald Sidney 23/10/1916 Sapper 2929 Royal Engineers 3rd/1st (South Midland) Field Company
McDougall Arthur 20/09/1916 Ordinary Seaman J/43228 Royal Navy HMS “Hyacinth”
McHale James 29/09/1918 Lance Corporal 240957 South Staffordshire Regiment
McHale John 14/10/1915 Private 10619 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
McHale William 17/10/1915 Lance Corporal 20061 Grenadier Guards 4th Battalion
McHugh Thomas 1918 Private 11621 South Staffordshire Regiment
McKenzie Fenton Webster 08/10/1915 Private 2056 Fife and Forfar Yeomanry 1st Battalion
McLaughlin Daniel Thomas 19/06/1915 Private 8322 Worcestershire Regiment 4th Battalion
McLaughlin Henry Unknown Private Royal Air Force
McLaughlin William Albert 21/11/1917 Private 21618 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st Battalion
McLean Archibald 20/02/1915 Gunner 45271 Royal Field Artillery 19th Battery
McNally Edward 24/09/1916 Private 4884 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Battalion
McNally James 02/07/1915 Private 12428 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st Battalion
McNicol Sydney 27/03/1918 Private 22588 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Battalion
McNish John 03/09/1917 Ordinary Seaman Z/9961 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve HMS “Pembroke”
Meacham Joseph 21/03/1918 Private 59036 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 1st Battalion
Meads William Herbert 09/09/1914 Private 6028 Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry 1st Battalion
Meakin William 25/07/1917 Private 30362 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Mears John W. Unknown
Medlicott Frederick George 1920
Medlicott Gerald A. or F. 26/02/1919 Rifleman 41091 Rifle Brigade Depot
Mee Frank or Francis Henry 22/08/1915 Regimental Serjeant Major 10350 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Mees Benjamin Allen 12/04/1918 Private 41946 East Yorkshire Regiment 11th Battalion
Meese Frederick 26/11/1918 Gunner 46785 Royal Garrison Artillery
Mellish Stanley Charles 31/07/1917 Private 1690 Royal Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Melton John James 29/04/1917 Private 21719 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Battalion
Meredith Edward John 05/10/1918 Serjeant 7831 Manchester Regiment 2nd Battalion
Meredith Ernest 18/09/1918 Private 154476 Machine Gun Corps 12th Battalion
Merrett Harry 27/09/1918 Private 606 Guards Machine Gun Regiment 4th Battalion
Merrick Arthur Frank 04/05/1918 Company Quartermaster Serjeant 240591 South Staffordshire Regiment “D” Company, 1st/6th Battalion
Merrick Ernest 18/11/1916 Private 26809 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 57th Company
Merrick Frederick William 11/04/1918 Private 42034 Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Merrick George 09/04/1918 Serjeant 14505 South Staffordshire Regiment, later Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Merrick George Ernest 12/01/1918 Leading Seaman 213055 Royal Navy HMS “Opal”
Merrick Jesse 06/08/1915 Private 21987 Worcestershire Regiment 4th Battalion
Merrick John Francis Henry 01/07/1916 Private G/15498 Royal Fusiliers 2nd Battalion
Merriman Arthur James 11/12/1920 Private 42475 Cavalry Regiment 5th Reserve
Metcalfe Fred 09/08/1915 Private 7378 York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Battalion
Meynell Edward James Hugh 04/10/1918 Captain South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Middleton Charles 27/10/1914 Private 7508 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Middleton Donald 25/11/1917 Private 300867 Staffordshire Yeomanry “C” Squadron
Middleton Sydney Unknown
Middleton William 01/08/1918 Corporal 8966 South Staffordshire Regiment
Midwinter Thomas 28/10/1914 Private 12385 North Staffordshire Regiment 9th Battalion
Midwinter Wilfred 13/07/1916 Lance Serjeant 2319 Cheshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Miles Andrew John Simon 25/01/1915 Lance Corporal 8759 Coldstream Guards 1st Battalion
Miles George 12/10/1917 Private G/19529 Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Battalion
Miles William Charles 12/10/1917 Private 28230 Grenadier Guards 1st Battalion
Millar Walter Wilson 19/07/1917 Corporal 602187 Royal Horse Artillery 18th Brigade HQ
MIllard John Thomas 09/02/1917 Private 30373 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Millard Joseph Unknown West Yorkshire Regiment
Miller Christopher Sydney 07/09/1916 Private 306418 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd/8th Battalion
Miller George 25/09/1915 Private 14550 Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Miller Joseph Henry 10/10/1916 Lance Corporal R/7485 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 21st Battalion
Milles or Mills Thomas 16/10/1917 Private 72728 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 70th Company
Millichamp Benjamin 27/09/1915 Private 19123 Grenadier Guards 3rd Battalion
Millincamp Frederick 01/07/1919 Private 68617 Royal Army Medical Corps
Millington Donald Unknown Trooper Staffordshire Yeomanry
Millington Edward Thomas 11/11/1917 Private 260143 Yorkshire Regiment 5th Battalion
Millington Samuel 17/07/1916 Private (O. T. E.) 1468 Durham Light Infantry 19th Battalion
Millington William 28/07/1916 Private 8082 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Millner William 13/10/1915 Captain South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Battalion
Mills James Unknown Private South Staffordshire Regiment
Mills Joseph 08/08/1916 Private 21731 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Mills Sidney Horace 07/04/1918 Private 4286 Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Mills William Albert 01/10/1918 Private 42054 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th Battalion
Mills William Henry 15/09/1916 Lance Corporal 18455 Leicestershire Regiment 1st Battalion
Millward Joseph 23/09/1917 Private 20463 Cheshire Regiment 15th Battalion
Millward Joseph Henry 08/06/1917 Private 37068 Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Battalion
Millward Percy John 04/12/1916 Private 24067 Leicestershire Regiment “D” Company, 8th Battalion
Millward Samuel 13/04/1917 Lance Corporal 20175 Manchester Regiment 22nd Battalion
Millward Sydney Chamberlain 13/10/1915 Private 2803 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Millward Thomas 13/10/1915 Private 3845 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Milton Albert Jesse 04/10/1917 Private 9951 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Milton David 26/09/1916 Lance Corporal 3776 Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Battalion
Mincher Bertram William 01/08/1915 Lance Corporal 7117 Royal Engineers 5th Siege Company, Royal Monmouth
Minor Victor George 27/05/1918 Private 41941 Leicestershire Regiment “C” Company
Minors Ronald Towers 27/03/1919 Captain Royal Air Force and Worcestershire Regiment
Minton Joseph 28/10/1916 Private 23497 Worcestershire Regiment 1st Battalion
Mirley Thomas 08/08/1917 Private 24/180 Northumberland Fusiliers 16th Battalion
Mitchell John Arnold 12/03/1917 Private 32421 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Mitchell William 14/10/1915 Gunner 38594 Royal Field Artillery 31st Battery, 37th Brigade
Moffatt George 28/04/1915 Private 12898 Worcestershire Regiment 4th Battalion
Moisey Charles Albert Victor 17/11/1914 Private 14448 Grenadier Guards 2nd Battalion
Molineaux Albert Ward Spencer 28/07/1916 Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
Molineaux Leonard William 08/07/1916 Private 7290 Royal Fusiliers “A” Company, 8th Battalion
Molloy John Edward 21/03/1918 Lance Bombardier 72765 Royal Garrison Artillery 131st Heavy Battery
Monger Harry 25/09/1915 Lance Corporal 10410 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Monger Joseph 23/10/1914 Private 10648 Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Battalion
Monington or Mornington Albert 22/08/1915 Private 10300 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Moogan Edward 09/01/1917 Private 29451 Yorkshire Regiment 13th Battalion
Moorcroft Alfred 06/11/1918 Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Battalion
Moore Algernon William 28/10/1918 Clerk 3rd Class 307351 Royal Air Force
Moore Enoch Between 24/08/1918 and 28/08/1918 Lance Corporal 95239 Royal Fusiliers, posted to London Regiment Posted to 3rd Battalion
Moore Frederick 25/08/1918 Private 49712 Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Moore George Grange 24/04/1916 Serjeant 861 Royal Field Artillery 4th (Staffs) Battery, 1st/3rd (North Midland) Brigade
Moore Jack or John 04/05/1915 Private 2344 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Moore John 13/04/1916 Private 8/11314 Cheshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Moore Joseph Henry 12/04/1917 Private 43313 Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Moore Samuel 12/10/1917 Corporal 13952 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Moore Thomas 01/11/1914 Leading Stoker 302799 Royal Navy HMS “Good Hope”
Moore William Henry 18/04/1918 Private 26769 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Moran E. Unknown
Moran John 31/08/1916 Private 6844 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Moran Thomas 03/09/1915 Serjeant R/5618 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 4th Battalion
Moran William 20/11/1915 Private 8551 Highland Light Infantry 4th Battalion
Moreton Albert William 09/10/1917 Corporal 14802 Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Moreton Arthur 31/07/1917 Rifleman 260048 Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Moreton Arthur Charles 27/05/1918 Private 39670 Wiltshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Moreton William Harold 04/10/1917 Private 1639 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Morgan Abraham Malcolm 08/10/1918 Lance Serjeant 240698 South Staffordshire Regiment “C” Company, 1st/6th Battalion
Morgan Alfred 11/04/1918 Private 39594 Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Morgan Alfred Edwin 28/04/1917 Private 32024 South Staffordshire Regiment “B” Company, 8th Battalion
Morgan Arthur 04/10/1917 Private 37802 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Morgan Charles 22/10/1916 Private 20975 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 86th Company
Morgan Charles Henry Unknown Driver Royal Field Artillery
Morgan David Roberts 10/05/1917 Sapper 155007 Royal Engineers 4th Special Company
Morgan Edward Unknown Private Yorkshire Regiment 13th Battalion
Morgan Frederick Unknown Private Lincolnshire Regiment
Morgan Frederick George 15/01/1917 Lance Corporal 2901 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Morgan Harold Arthur 06/08/1916 Private 813 Lincolnshire Regiment 10th Battalion
Morgan Harold D. Unknown
Morgan John Edward 13/05/1917 Private 17946 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Morgan Latimer 15/06/1918 Private 15823 South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Battalion
Morgan Percy James 12/07/1918 Air Mechanic 1st Class 45361 Royal Air Force
Morgan William 10/04/1918 Private 54619 Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Battalion
Morgan William Charles 01/07/1916 Private 241251 South Staffordshire Regiment “C” Company, 1st/6th Battalion
Morgan William Robert 12/11/1916 Private 37048 Gloucestershire Regiment “D” Company, 8th Battalion
Morgans Charles Henry 12/12/1919 Driver 94081 Royal Field Artillery 5th “B” Reserve Brigade
Morley Charles Eustace 09/04/1918 Private 18973 Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Morrall Joseph 08/05/1915 Rifleman 413 Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Morrell Percy Edward 04/02/1915 Serjeant 8259 King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Battalion
Morrell Thomas Cyril 12/03/1917 Private 25394 East Yorkshire Regiment 10th Battalion
Morrey Albert 09/11/1914 Acting Corporal King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Battalion
Morrigei John 15/10/1914 Private 6089 Leicestershire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Morris Alfred William 25/03/1918 Private 2270301 Royal Canadians Lord Strathcona’s Horse
Morris Arthur 26/09/1917 Private 97761 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 123rd Company
Morris Arthur William 02/04/1918 Serjeant 17318 Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry 7th Battalion
Morris Bert 13/04/1918 Private 66876 Northumberland Fusiliers 12th/13th Battalion
Morris Charles Edward 08/10/1918 Rifleman 260015 Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Morris Charles William 01/11/1918 Private 305884 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd/7th Battalion
Morris Edward 03/05/1917 Private 40599 Suffolk Regiment 7th Battalion
Morris George Edward or Edmund 03/10/1918 Private 203921 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Morris H. Unknown Staff Sergeant Signaller
Morris H. H. Unknown
Morris Harold 09/02/1917 Corporal 3414 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Morris Harry 18/09/1918 Private 31897 King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 10th (Shropshire and Cheshire Yeomanry) Battalion
Morris Harry Charles 01/08/1917 Private 41121 Worcestershire Regiment 1st Battalion
Morris James Henry 23/08/1918 Sapper 398830 Royal Engineers 80th Field Company
Morris John 29/09/1918 Corporal 307437 Tank Corps 16th Battalion
Morris John Peter 06/10/1918 Private 42212 East Surrey Regiment, posted to London Regiment Posted to 1st/23rd Battalion
Morris John Reginald 13/01/1918 Pioneer 495573 Royal Engineers 20th (Territorial Force) Battalion
Morris Joseph Henry 11/04/1918 Private 892 1st King Edward’s Horse
Morris Sydney Colenso 25/04/1917 Private 43141 Royal Scots Fusiliers “B” Company, 1st Battalion
Morris Thomas 14/07/1916 Private 8802 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Morris Walter 21/11/1917 Private 39976 South Wales Borderers 2nd Battalion
Morris William 29/03/1918 Private 242253 Worcestershire Regiment 2nd/8th Battalion
Morrison Edmund 31/07/1915 Private 22493 Worcestershire Regiment 4th Battalion
Morrison Joseph 18/05/1915 Private 7894 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Morrison Joseph B. B. 29/08/1919 Lance Corporal 13913 Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Mortiboy William Woolley 19/08/1918 Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 3rd Battalion, attached to 2nd Battalion
Morton Joseph Leonard Milthorp or Melthorp 22/10/1917 Captain Manchester Regiment 23rd Battalion
Moseley John Thomas 01/07/1916 Private 240950 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Moseley Sidney 25/09/1915 Private 9557 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Mottram William 25/09/1915 Private 28142 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Battalion
Mould Edwin 10/05/1916 Private 9652 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Mould George 14/10/1918 Lance Serjeant 42789 North Staffordshire Regiment 4th Battalion
Mould Harold George 24/04/1915 Private 16579 Canadian Infantry 7th Battalion
Moulson Charles Edmund 19/11/1914 Serjeant 13128 Hussars 11th (Prince Albert’s Own)
Moult Alwyn Percy 01/05/1918 Private 512467 London Scottish 2nd/14th Battalion
Mounsey Edward 28/12/1917 Gunner 202215 Royal Field Artillery 464th Battery, 179th Brigade
Mountford Charles Sidney 23/09/1916 Gunner 13223 Royal Field Artillery 121st Battery
Mountford Harold W. 20/11/1917 Private 27387 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 12th Battalion
Muirhead Samuel James Louis 25/03/1919 Aircraftman 1st Class 102610 Royal Air Force 16th Test Detachment
Mullarkey William Thomas 03/10/1918 Private 43592 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Battalion
Mullin Martin 24/03/1918 Private 31221 South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Battalion
Mulliner William Henry 1919 Private 24757 Royal Army Medical Corps
Mulloy Harry 04/11/1918 Private 57277 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 16th Battalion
Mulloy James Patrick 01/03/1917 Private 29453 Yorkshire Regiment 13th Battalion
Mulloy John Edward Unknown Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery
Mulloy Samuel 29/10/1917 Private 31236 Devonshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Munn Edward 07/02/1916 Private 7359 Somerset Light Infantry 1st Battalion
Munn Joseph A. 12/07/1920 Gunner 129705 Royal Garrison Artillery
Murphy George 06/09/1917 Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment, attached to Lancashire Fusiliers 13th Battalion, attached to 1st/5th Battalion
Murphy James 09/08/1915 Private 10437 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Murphy James Unknown Private Royal Army Service Corps
Murphy John Unknown Private Royal Garrison Artillery
Murray John 09/10/1918 Serjeant 26919 Hussars “C” Squadron, 3rd (King’s Own)
Myatt Bernard 04/10/1917 Serjeant R/16358 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 13th Battalion
Mytton Joseph 27/04/1916 Bombardier 50941 Royal Garrison Artillery 21st Trench Mortar Battery
Mytton Robert 18/05/1915 Lance Corporal 7278 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s