D

This is a full list of names of those men and women who gave their lives in the course of the First World War while contributing to the war effort, both at home and overseas.

The roll contains not only the names of soldiers who died on the frontline, but also men and women who were fatally injured in munitions factory accidents or during other duties such as nursing.

Surname First name Date of death Rank Service number Regiment Battalion etc
Dain Sidney Edward 07/12/1918 Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers Postal Section
Dainty William 21/08/1918 Private 39377 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Dale George 31/10/1918 Private PLY/19806 Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Division
Dale Henry 1917 9838, later 18124 South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Dalloway Joseph 27/10/1914 Serjeant 9202 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Battalion
Dalton James 30/05/1918 Private 40655 North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Dancer William 10/10/1918 Private 32615 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Battalion
Darbey Albert Curwen 11/05/1917 Gunner 84874 Royal Garrison Artillery 229th Siege Battery
Darby Albert Edward 17/08/1918 Private 203382 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Darby Alfred 20/09/1917 Private 66609 Royal Fusiliers 26th Battalion
Darby Egbert 09/08/1915 Private 9935 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Darby Henry 30/09/1917 Private 38119 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Darby James William 01/07/1916 Private 2881 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Battalion
Darby Joseph 25/09/1918 Private 15066 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Darby Levi Joseph 21/03/1918 Serjeant 240839 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Darley Joseph 14/04/1918 Private 41872 East Yorkshire Regiment 11th Battalion
Darlington Ernest Harry 26/03/1918 Serjeant 12756 South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Battalion
Davenport John Thomas 11/05/1917 Private 240145 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Davenport Samuel 06/12/1918 Private 15862 Cheshire Regiment 11th Battalion
Davenport William 31/10/1917 Gunner 154413 Royal Garrison Artillery 233rd Siege Battery
Davenport (served as Rudge) William Victor 07/02/1916 Private 9180 Dragoon Guards 6th (Carabiniers), attached to 1st Life Guards
Davidson John 25/09/1915 Private 13823 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Battalion
Davies Alfred 08/05/1915 Private 9146 King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Battalion
Davies Alfred 26/09/1917 Private 34335 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Battalion
Davies Arthur 30/10/1914 Private 4946 Dragoon Guards 6th (Inniskilling)
Davies Arthur 03/10/1915 Private 9944 Cheshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Davies Arthur 01/07/1916 Private 7865 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Davies Arthur 16/07/1916 Private 15524 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Davies Bertie or Burtie Edward 20/09/1917 Private 301180 Durham Light Infantry 12th Battalion
Davies Christopher John 04/10/1917 Acting Bombardier 80020 Royal Field Artillery “D” Battery, 94th Brigade
Davies David Unknown Durham Light Infantry 12th Battalion
Davies E. Unknown Royal Engineers
Davies Edmund or Edward 10/07/1916 Private 20946 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 8th Battalion
Davies Evan 21/03/1918 Lance Corporal 10652 Rifle Brigade 9th Battalion
Davies F. Unknown South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Davies Frederick Unknown Private South Staffordshire Regiment
Davies Frederick George 21/08/1918 Second Lieutenant Royal Air Force 107th Squadron
Davies Frederick Henry 09/06/1917 Rifleman 572700 London Regiment 1st/17th Battalion
Davies G. Unknown
Davies George 27/05/1918 Private 76502 Durham Light Infantry 22nd Battalion
Davies George Henry 01/10/1917 Private 8836 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Davies Harry 25/11/1917 Private 35532, later 106907 Hampshire Regiment, later Royal Army Medical Corps and Labour Corps 2nd Labour Company, later 179th Company, attached to 41st Sanitary Section
Davies Harry 29/05/1919 Private 106743 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Battalion
Davies Henry/Harry 13/10/1918 Gunner 687002 Royal Field Artillery “B” Battery, 186th Brigade
Davies Herbert 23/04/1917 Serjeant 9321 South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Battalion
Davies J. Unknown Gunner Royal Field Artillery
Davies John 02/10/1916 Private 9256 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Davies John Charles 22/09/1918 Lance Corporal 41624 Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Battalion
Davies John Henry Unknown Private South Staffordshire Regiment
Davies Joseph James 14/03/1917 Private 200630 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Davies Kenneth 05/11/1918 Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Davies L. Unknown Private Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd/3rd (North Midland) Field Ambulance
Davies Oliver 29/06/1918 Private 21791 South Wales Borderers 10th Battalion
Davies P. Unknown
Davies Reginald Arthur 12/05/1917 Private 251076
Davies Robert L. 1917 Gunner Royal Field Artillery
Davies Samuel 06/04/1916 Private 19623 Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Davies Samuel 13/05/1917 Gunner 94468 Royal Garrison Artillery 170th Siege Battery
Davies Sidney C. 27/09/1917 Private 291983 Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/7th Battalion
Davies Stephen 04/09/1916 Private 20879 Durham Light Infantry 11th Battalion
Davies Thomas 05/11/1917 Serjeant 58684 Royal Field Artillery 66th Battery
Davies Thomas James 06/12/1915 Private 13821 Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Battalion
Davies Thomas William 05/03/1916 Lance-Corporal Durham Light Infantry 12th Battalion
Davies Wilfred Thomas Unknown
Davies William Unknown Private South Staffordshire Regiment
Davies William Edward 28/07/1918 Private 285259 Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion
Davies William Edwin 29/09/1916 Corporal 309 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 16th Battalion
Davies William Frank 15/07/1916 Private 17957 Leicestershire Regiment 8th Battalion
Davies William Gerald 08/08/1918 Private 183136 Canadian Infantry “A” Company, 25th Battalion
Davies William Henry 02/03/1918 Lance Corporal G/5890 Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Battalion
Davies William J. 09/09/1916 Gunner 99868 Royal Field Artillery “V” 2nd Trench Mortar Battery
Davis Albert 13/09/1918 Private 92812 London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)` 2nd/2nd Battalion
Davis Cecil Harry 13/10/1917 Lance Corporal 43036 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Davis Edmund 26/09/1916 Private 26602 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Battalion
Davis Ernest Percival 13/11/1918 Driver 32997 Royal Field Artillery
Davis George Unknown
Davis George Albert Edward 01/07/1917 Private 241378 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Davis J. Unknown
Davis P. Unknown
Davis Roland 01/07/1916 Serjeant 11416 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Davis Sidney James 11/10/1918 Private 32184 South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Battalion
Davis W. Unknown
Davis William 13/10/1915 Private 2756 Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Battalion
Dawes George Albert 19/12/1914 Private 10645 Coldstream Guards 3rd Battalion
Dawes Sidney 08/08/1916 Private 18655 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st Battalion
Dawes William 30/12/1917 Sapper 257561 Royal Engineers 96th Light Railway Operating Company
Dawson Albert Sidney 16/05/1918 Private 240965 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Dawson George Percy 25/01/1918 Driver DM2/190447 Royal Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport
Dawson Stewart 28/12/1917 Lance Corporal 31233 Auckland Regiment 3rd Battalion
Day Arthur Charles 08/11/1918 Gunner 204970 Royal Field Artillery 23rd Division Ammunition Column
Day Edward 14/11/1914 Private 5930 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Day James 05/11/1917 Private M/316506 Royal Army Service Corps, attached to Royal Garrison Artillery Mechanical Transport, attached to 286th Siege Battery
Day James William or W. J. 06/11/1918 Private 34110 Yorkshire Regiment 13th Battalion
Deacon Alfred 10/09/1915 Private 12650 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Deacon F. or R. Unknown
Deakin A. Unknown
Deakin Thomas 08/09/1916 Private 11690 South Wales Borderers 1st Battalion
Dean Ernest 10/04/1917 Private 235008 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Dean Henry or Harry 07/05/1917 Private 36336 South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Dean Sidney Arthur or Arthur Sidney 26/09/1919 Serjeant 59840 Leicestershire Regiment 14th Battalion
Dean Thomas 24/10/1914 Private 9181 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Dean William 25/01/1917 Private 20536 Worcestershire Regiment 9th Battalion
Deans Joseph 30/09/1917 Gunner 152559 Royal Field Artillery “B” Battery, 82nd Brigade
Deeley Frank Stanley 12/09/1918 Able Seaman Bristol/Z/10229 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve HMS “Sarnia”
Delany Randolph Townsend 10/03/1915 Serjeant 6746 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Dench Jack 16/06/1915 Serjeant 11170 Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Denning Joseph Henry 20/09/1915 Private 24740 South Wales Borderers 2nd Battalion
Deverell Arnold Philip 13/10/1915 Corporal 106424 Royal Engineers 187th Tunnelling Company
Devereux Thomas Cuthbert 18/04/1918 Driver 800670 Royal Field Artillery 24th Battery, 38th Brigade
Devey Joseph 25/09/1915 Private 1861 Welsh Regiment 2nd Battalion
Devey Thomas 29/11/1919 Private 28520 North Staffordshire Regiment
Devine Unknown Private Worcestershire Regiment
Devitt Alan 02/06/1918 Second Lieutenant Royal Air Force 65th Squadron
Dew Ernest 24/04/1918 Private G/19416 Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Battalion
Dews Frederick Charles 12/04/1918 Private 270095 Durham Light Infantry 18th Battalion
Dibble John Frederick 09/08/1916 Private 1823 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Dicken Leonard 14/12/1918 Private 7/15649 South Wales Borderers 7th Battalion
Dicken William 22/03/1918 Private 29504 Yorkshire Regiment 13th Battalion
Dickens Alfred 03/10/1918 Private 241079 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Dickens Charles 20/10/1914 Private 8499 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Dickenson George 26/06/1918 Private 240964 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Dickenson Joseph 12/12/1915 Private 3678 Hussars 14th (King’s)
Dickin Joseph Henry 16/01/1917 Private 7290 Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Battalion
Dickinson Alfred Unknown Lance Corporal Scottish Rifles
Dickinson Henry or Harry 30/10/1917 Chaplain 4th Class Army Chaplains’ Department, attached to London Regiment (Artists’ Rifles) Attached to 28th Battalion
Dickinson Thomas Arthur 01/07/1916 Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Dicks Albert Edward 20/02/1919 Battery Quartermaster Serjeant 676808, later 605883 Royal Field Artillery, transferred to Labour Corps 285th Brigade, transferred to 42nd Prisoner of War Company
Dickson Norman 27/04/1915 Lieutenant Australian Infantry 15th Battalion
Dillow or Dillon Fred 13/08/1917 Private 40713 Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Dimbylow Henry B. 25/09/1915 Private 9651 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Diment Percy William 22/05/1918 Private 421273 Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/3rd (North Midland) Field Ambulance
Dimmock William Horace 23/06/1915 Private 13033 Royal Fusiliers 25th Battalion
Dixon Bertram 20/09/1917 Private 57835 Cheshire Regiment 9th Battalion
Dixon James Archer 17/08/1917 Private 242867 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Dixon John Bertrand 21/07/1917 Private 49748 Cheshire Regiment 10th Battalion
Dodd Alfred Thomas 19/11/1917 Private 30636 West Yorkshire Regiment and Labour Corps 22nd Labour Battalion and 19th Company
Dodd Edwin Percy 05/04/1918 Private 50402 Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Battalion
Dodd Ernest Samuel 13/10/1915 Private 3811 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Dodd John Richard 06/08/1918 Private 58994 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 1st Battalion
Dodd Samuel Henry 17/07/1916 Private 15475 Leicestershire Regiment “D” Company, 6th Battalion
Dodd William Unknown Private Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry
Doley Rupert Percy 26/09/1917 Corporal 204565 Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Dolman George Alfred 07/08/1915 Rifleman R/6252 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 7th Battalion
Dolman John Richard 08/10/1918 Private 51291 Lincolnshire Regiment “D” Company, 2nd Battalion
Donington George 16/11/1916 Private 25095 Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Donlan Michael 08/09/1916 Private 308304 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Battalion
Donlan William 13/04/1918 Private 16743 Grenadier Guards 2nd Battalion
Donnelly John 10/03/1915 Private 6002 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Donnelly John Thomas 27/10/1914 Private 5987 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Doody John 23/12/1915 Private 17707 Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Battalion
Dooley James 11/10/1918 Driver 90751 Royal Field Artillery “B” Battery, 54th Brigade
Dorrington Charles 09/08/1915 Private 11054 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Battalion
Dorrington William Albert 29/12/1915 Private 18682 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st Battalion
Doughton George 18/08/1920 Gunner 188537 Royal Garrison Artillery
Doughty Frank 18/04/1918 Private 106162 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd/5th Battalion
Doughty Harry James 12/10/1915 Private 319 Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd City of London Battalion
Doughty John 29/10/1914 Private 7489 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Doughty Joseph 01/08/1918 Corporal 302714 Royal Scots 1st/9th Battalion
Doughty Joseph William 29/10/1918 Private 29560 Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Highlanders) Battalion
Dovey Albert Louis 04/10/1917 Private 24047 Northumberland Fusiliers 12th/13th Battalion
Dovey Charles Edward 26/09/1917 Private 204566 Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Down Reginald Harold 25/11/1917 Private 9810 Royal Fusiliers 9th Battalion
Downes David Valentine 11/04/1917 Lance Serjeant 241076 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Battalion
Downing J. Unknown
Downing Reginald Harold 04/10/1917 Private 24945 Machine Gun Corps 91st Company
Downs Henry Edward 10/05/1917 Private 841 Lincolnshire Regiment 10th Battalion
Downs Israel George 13/05/1916 Private 22507 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 15th Battalion
Downs James Thomas 12/08/1917 Private 49933 The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Battalion
Downs William 23/07/1918 Private 21433 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 7th/8th Battalion
Draisey Joseph 25/09/1915 Private 14587 King’s Own Scottish Borderers 7th Battalion
Draper Albert 12/09/1918 Private 57672 Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Dreschfeld Henry Theodore 19/02/1915 Captain Manchester Regiment
Drew Charles Thomas 28/09/1916 Corporal 10300 South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Drew Christopher Tom 03/10/1917 Private 242152 Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Battalion
Duce William 30/09/1918 Private 28076 Royal Warwickshire Regiment 16th Battalion
Duckham Samuel 15/07/1916 Private 8614 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 28th Company
Duckworth Alfred 03/07/1915 Private 9767 South Staffordshire Regiment
Duddell Arnold Leslie 27/09/1917 Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Dudley Albert Vincent 01/07/1916 Private 2951, later 240573 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Dudley David 28/09/1915 Private 17966 Grenadier Guards 2nd Battalion
Dudwell James Percy C. 13/10/1915 Private 2335 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Duffy David 14/01/1915 Private 10009 Leinster Regiment 1st Battalion
Duffy Edward 01/07/1916 Lance Corporal 10292 Lancashire Fusiliers “B” Company, 15th Battalion
Duffy James 25/09/1915 Private 7927 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Dulson Matthew Harvey 11/04/1917 Second Lieutenant Dragoon Guards 3rd Battalion (Prince of Wales’ Own)
Dunn Ernest Alfred 26/02/1918 Private 45550, transferred to 29553 Lincolnshire Regiment, transferred to Labour Corps 11th Labour Company, transferred to 50th Company
Dunn George 25/09/1915 Private 16310 South Staffordshire Regiment “C” Company, 2nd Battalion
Dunn George 27/05/1918 Private 41054 Leicestershire Regiment 7th Battalion
Dunn George Augustus 06/12/1915 Private 5743 The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Battalion
Dunn Harry 26/08/1918 Private 204217 Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Dunn Isaac William Henry 25/09/1915 Lance Corporal 12604 South Staffordshire Regiment “C” Company, 1st Battalion
Dunn Walter Benjamin 11/03/1919 Private 49362 Lincolnshire Regiment Depot
Dunn William Sidney 11/06/1915 Lance Corporal 2927 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Battalion
Durham John 01/02/1919 Sapper 97538 Royal Engineers Camouflage Park
Duroe Arthur 20/09/1917 Private 43119 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Battalion
Duroe John 09/11/1918 Private 40542 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 12th (Norfolk Yeomanry) Battalion
Durose John 01/07/1916 Private 241080 South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Dutton John Charles 18/09/1918 Private 41931 Norfolk Regiment 7th Battalion
Dutton John William 05/10/1917 Gunner 185651 Royal Field Artillery “B” Battery, 291st Brigade
Dyehouse Harold Charles 18/06/1917 Corporal 39366 Machine Gun Corps 36th Company
Dyer Wilfred 23/10/1914 Serjeant 7619 South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Dyke George 07/07/1915 Private 7894 South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Battalion
Dyke James 04/01/1916 Serjeant 12139 South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion
Dyke William 10/08/1915 Private 12024 King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Battalion
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s