Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

After posting our appeal for further information on Hilda Neville Green, the Adjutant of the local Women’s Volunteer Reserve, we had a great response, with it being posted and shared on social media. The following suggestions were put forward:

  • staffs-advertiserShe was mentioned in the Staffordshire Advertiser on 18 November 1916 as the Volunteer Reserve and other local military units attended a special church service along with the Mayor and other civic and military dignitaries.
  • The 1917 Wolverhampton Red Book gave details of the Women’s Volunteer Reserve with Adjutant, Miss Green, apparently living at Graiseley Old Hall. In the 1911, Borough Engineer George Green and his wife Annie Constance Bantock Green were living there. George was living in Nottingham in 1891 and in St-Martins-in-the-Fields in 1901. There is no reference to Hilda at any of these addresses, although we can presume that she was related to George somehow. George married Annie C. Bantock in Wolverhampton in 1909.
  • There is a Hilda N. Green who died at the age of 80 in Leicester in the quarter of December 1968. But this lady appears to be either Hilda North Green (wife of Hubert Henry Green) or there is an error in the Death index and it is a Hilda May Green, born 1888 in Leicester. Hubert Henry Green married Hilda N. Crawford in 1915 in Lincoln and they are buried at Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire. Hilda May Green also appears in Leicester in the 1901 and 1911 censuses.
  • It was suggested she might be Hilda Murrell, who was murdered in 1984, but she is almost definitely too young.
  • Finally we had a comment on the blog that there might have been a transcription error and “Hilda Neville Green” was actually the “Hilda Mabel Green” who married Leonard Harper at St George’s Church, Bilston in October 1916. She was born 1890 (4th Q), christened 2 Jan 1895, and appears in the 1891, 1901 and 1911 censuses as the daughter of Josiah and Winifred Green, in Bilston throughout. In Leonard’s WWI pension papers (#32391 North Staffordshire (Prince of Wales’ Reg) she has been indexed as “Nelda Mabel Green”. However, the photograph we hold comes from a printed volume and is not a transcription, and the mentions in both the Staffordshire Advertiser and the Wolverhampton Red Book listed above confirm that her name was Hilda Neville Green.

But the most plausible and likely lead has come from one of our volunteers, who found the following entry in the Baptism registers of St Michael, Highgate, Middlesex, London:

Born Baptised Child’s Christian Name Parents’ Christian Names Parents’ Surname Abode Quality, Trade Or Profession
21 Mar 1892 5 Jun 1892 Hilda Mary George William Frederick Neville & Margaret Green 10 Winchester Place Insurance Agent

There is a Hilda Mary Green whose birth is registered in Edmonton, Middlesex, in June 1892, and she appears with her widowed mother, Margaret, and sister, also Margaret, at 77 Montpelier Road, Brighton, Sussex, in 1911. By this date she has become a part-time student, and her birthplace is given as Highgate. I have not been able to confirm details of her father’s death, or what the links are to the George Green who was later at Graiseley Old Hall. At some point, Hilda clearly adopted one of her father’s names to become Hilda Neville Green, but much of her life still remains a mystery. If anybody can  dig out further information on Hilda, we would love to receive it!

Advertisements